Advertisement
Advertisement

Mary Frances (Coles) (1838 - 1917)

A photo of Mary Frances (Coles)
Add photo
Mary Frances (Coles) Kenney
1838 - 1917
Born
February 1838
Death
January 21, 1917
Other Names
Mary Frances Kenney (Coles)
Summary
Mary Frances (Coles) was born in February 1838. Her maiden name is Coles and she married into the Kenney family. She is the child of Harriet Hemings and Reuben Coles. According to her family tree, she married Harrison Pete Hays in 1860 in Kentucky United States. She died on January 21, 1917 at 78 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: August 8, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Mary Frances (Coles). Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Mary's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Mary is always remembered.
Update biography

Mary's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Mary's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Mary Frances (Coles)
Most commonly known as
Mary Frances (Coles) Kenney
Full name
Mary Frances (Coles) Kenney
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Mary move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Mary Kenney was born in
Birth
Mary Kenney died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Mary.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Mary Frances (Coles)?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Mary's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Mary born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Mary finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Mary attend?

Religion

Was Mary a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Mary baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Mary did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Mary's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Mary serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Mary Kenney?
View other bios of people named Mary Coles
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Mary's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Kenney family tree.
+ Add

Mary's Family Tree

Mary Frances (Coles) Mary Frances (Coles)
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Harrison Pete Hays

&

Mary Frances (Coles)

Married: 1860
Status: Together
Married at: Marion, Kentucky United States
Mary Frances (Coles) Mary Frances (Coles)
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Mary's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Mary Frances (Coles)! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Mary.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Mary.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Mary's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Mary Frances (Coles) died on January 21, 1917 at 78 years old. She was born in February 1838. She is the child of Harriet Hemings and Reuben Coles. According to her family tree, she married Harrison Pete Hays in 1860 in Kentucky United States.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1838 - 1917 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Mary's lifetime.

In 1838, in the year that Mary Frances (Coles) was born, on February 24th, Representatives William J. Graves (Kentucky) and Jonathan Cilley (Maine) fought a duel with rifles. They faced off at 94 yards. Cilley was hit on Graves' third try - in the femoral artery - and bled to death on the dueling field. The Panic of 1837 and Jackson's presidency had caused an extremely partisan Congress and the duel was a result.

In 1840, at the age of only 2 years old, Mary was alive when on July 23rd, Upper Canada and Lower Canada were merged by the British Parliament, creating the United Province of Canada. This area later became the provinces of Ontario and Quebec.

In 1871, when she was 33 years old, on March 29th, Royal Albert Hall in London was officially opened by Queen Victoria. Construction had begun in 1867 and the hall was named after Queen Victoria's husband, who had died in 1861 - 10 years before.

In 1895, when she was 57 years old, on September 3rd, in Latrobe, PA, the first professional football game was played. The game was between the Latrobe YMCA and the Jeannette Athletic Club. Latrobe won 12 - 0.

In 1917, in the year of Mary Frances (Coles)'s passing, in April, the U.S. entered World War I, declaring war against Germany. President Wilson had previously declared neutrality in the war - a position supported by the majority of Americans - but after Germany declared that they would sink all ships trading with Great Britain and sunk U.S. ships, public opinion began to change. Then the Lusitania was sunk, killing 1,201 - including 128 Americans - and more U.S. ships were sunk. The U.S. could stand aside no longer.

Other Biographies

Other Mary Coles Biographies

Other Coles Family Biographies

Back to Top