Advertisement
Advertisement

Milton Wiley (1957 - 1993)

A photo of Milton Wiley
Milton Wiley
1957 - 1993
Born
May 5, 1957
Belleville, St. Clair County, Illinois, United States
Death
May 31, 1993
Belleville, St. Clair County, Illinois, United States
Other Names
Milton Wayne Wiley
Summary
Milton Wiley was born on May 5, 1957 in Belleville, Illinois, United States. He died on May 31, 1993 in Belleville, Illinois, United States at age 36.
1 Follower
Updated: September 23, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Milton Wayne Wiley attended Belleville Township West High School in Belleville Illinois. See his senior year photo at Milton Wiley Milton Wayne Wiley married Barbara J. Wiley and they were the parents of Christina and Candice. Milton predeceased Barbara. See a picture of their gravesite at Milton W Wiley Gravesite
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Milton is always remembered.
Update biography

Milton's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Milton's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Milton Wiley
Most commonly known as
Milton Wiley
Full name
Milton Wayne Wiley
Other names or aliases
Belleville, Saint Clair County, Illinois 62223
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Milton Wiley was born on in Belleville, St. Clair County, Illinois United States
Birth
Milton Wiley died on in Belleville, St. Clair County, Illinois United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Milton.
Cause of death
Walnut Hill Cemetery 1101 Mascoutah Ave, in Belleville, St. Clair County, Illinois 62220, United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Milton Wiley was Black.

Nationality & Locations

Born in Belleville, Illinois and raised in Belleville, Illinois, Milton died in Belleville. He seems to have been a lifelong resident of Belleville, Illinois.
Childhood

Education

Milton Wayne Wiley attended Belleville Township West High School in Belleville Illinois. See his senior year photo at Milton Wiley

Religion

Was Milton a religious man?

Baptism

Was Milton baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Milton did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Milton's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Milton serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Milton Wiley?
View other bios of people named Milton Wiley
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Milton's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Wiley family tree.

Milton's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Milton Wiley Milton Wiley
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Milton's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Milton Wiley, his Wiley family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Milton.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Milton's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Milton Wiley passed away on May 31, 1993 in Belleville, Illinois, United States at 36 years of age. he was buried in Walnut Hill Cemetery, Belleville, Illinois United States. He was born on May 5, 1957 in Belleville, Illinois, United States. There is no information about Milton's immediate family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1957 - 1993 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Milton's lifetime.

In 1957, in the year that Milton Wiley was born, on October 4th, the Soviet Union launched Sputnik I, the first man made earth-orbiting satellite - and triggered the Space Race. Sputnik I was only 23 inches in diameter and had no tracking equipment, only 4 antennas, but it had a big impact.

In 1960, by the time he was only 3 years old, on May 1st, an American CIA U-2 spy plane, piloted by Francis Gary Powers, was shot down by a surface-to-air missile over the Soviet Union. Powers ejected and survived but was captured. The U.S. claimed that the U-2 was a "weather plane" but Powers was convicted in the Soviet Union of espionage. He was released in 1962 after 1 year, 9 months and 10 days in prison.

In 1976, Milton was 19 years old when on August 4th, a mysterious illness struck an American Legion convention in Philadelphia. Within a week, 25 people had died and 130 people had been hospitalized. It was the first known instance of what came to be called "Legionnaires Disease."

In 1984, by the time he was 27 years old, on January 1, "Baby Bells" were created. AT&T had been the provider of telephone service (and equipment) in the United States. The company kept Western Electric, Bell Labs, and AT&T Long Distance. Seven new regional companies (the Baby Bells) covered local telephone service and were separately owned. AT&T lost 70% of its book value due to this move.

In 1993, in the year of Milton Wiley's passing, on February 26th, a truck bomb exploded in the garage under the North Tower of the World Trade Center. While the bomb didn't do what was planned (collapse the North Tower into the South Tower), it did kill six people and injured thousands of people.

Other Biographies

Other Milton Wiley Biographies

Other Wiley Family Biographies

Back to Top