Advertisement
Advertisement

Richard William Russell (1936 - 2021)

A photo of Richard William Russell
Richard William Russell
1936 - 2021
Born
September 4, 1936
Hart, Oceana County, Michigan United States
Death
January 24, 2021
Hart, Oceana County, Michigan United States
Other Names
Dick Russell, Dick , Dick
Summary
Richard William Russell was born on September 4, 1936 in Hart, Michigan United States. He is the child of Vernon Aldbert Russell and Ada Louise (Clement) Russell, with sibling Rodney. According to his family tree, Richard was father to 2 children. He married Pamela Claire Thompson and they later divorced in 1968 in Grand Rapids, Michigan United States. They had children Lori L Russell and William Richard Russell. He died on January 24, 2021 in Hart, Michigan United States at age 84.
2 Followers
Updated: November 28, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
My biological father Richard William Russell. He also went by the name Dick. That's what Mom called him.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Richard is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Richard's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Richard William Russell
Most commonly known as
Richard William Russell
Full name
Dick Russell, Dick , Dick
Other names or aliases
Hart, Oceana County, Michigan United States
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Richard Russell was born on in Hart, Oceana County, Michigan United States
Birth
Richard Russell died on in Hart, Oceana County, Michigan United States
Death
Birth
Death
heart attack, Copd, liver failure
Cause of death
Muskegon, Muskegon County, Michigan United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Dont know

Nationality & Locations

All over the place. Indiana , Muskegon
Childhood

Education

Dont know

Religion

No

Baptism

Was Richard baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Varies jobs. Loved hunting and fishing

Personal Life

7 kids he has. Been married a couple of times.

Military Service

Maybe
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Richard Russell?
View other bios of people named Richard Russell
Always hunting and fishing
Lori Russell
Lori Russell shared
on Jan 24, 2021 4:07 PM
Liked to make people laugh. Always doing something funny
Lori Russell
Lori Russell shared
on Jan 24, 2021 4:04 PM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Richard's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Russell family tree.
+ Add

Richard's Family Tree

Richard William Russell Richard William Russell
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Pamela Claire Thompson

&

Richard William Russell

Married: Unknown - 1968
Cause of Separation: Divorce
Divorced at: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan United States
Richard William Russell Richard William Russell
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Richard's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Richard.

Cancel

Share Richard's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Past away January 24, 2021 In Muskegon Michigan
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Richard's lifetime.

In 1936, in the year that Richard William Russell was born, on November 3rd, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt was reelected to a second term. He ran against Republican Governor Alf Landon (Kansas), defeating Landon in the popular vote by 60.8% to 36.5%. Vermont and Maine were the only two states in which Landon won. John Nance Garner IV became the Vice-President in this election.

In 1941, Richard was only 5 years old when on June 25th, President Roosevelt signed Executive Order 8802, prohibiting racial discrimination in the defense industry. EO 8802 was the first federal action to prohibit employment discrimination - without prejudice as to "race, creed, color, or national origin" - in the U.S. Civil Rights groups had planned a march on Washington D.C. to protest for equal rights but with the signing of the Order, they canceled the March.

In 1960, at the age of 24 years old, Richard was alive when on September 26th, the first televised debate for a Presidential campaign in the United States - Kennedy vs Nixon - was held. Seventy million people watched the debate on TV. The debate pre-empted the very popular Andy Griffith Show.

In 1973, Richard was 37 years old when in October, Vice President Spiro Agnew resigned - President Nixon nominated Gerald Ford for Vice President. Nixon's tax returns came under investigation. Nixon offered the recently discovered Oval Office tapes be heard by one person and summarized - his offer was rejected by the Special Prosecutor. Nixon ordered the Attorney General, then the assistant Attorney General, to fire the Special Prosecutor. Both refused and were fired. The Solicitor General became the acting Attorney General and fired the Special Prosecutor (the Saturday Night Massacre). Nixon releases some of the tapes, under extreme pressure because of the firings.

In 1992, at the age of 56 years old, Richard was alive when in April, Bosnia-Herzegovina declared independence from Yugoslavia. The newly created Bosnian Serb army then began a campaign against Muslim Bosniaks and Bosnian Croats - killing, raping, torturing, beating and robbing - and resulting in the deaths of over 100,000.

Other Russells

Other Biographies

Back to Top