Shirley Diane (Root) Haney (born 1954)

Shirley Diane (Root) Haney
1954 - living
updated February 18, 2019
Shirley Diane (Root) Haney was born on April 23, 1954. She was born into the Root family and married into the Haney family. She married Lester William Haney on October 19, 1969 and they later separated.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Shirley Diane (Root) Haney Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Shirley's life to share with the world.

Shirley Diane (Root) Haney
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Shirley
First name
Diane
Middle name
Root
Maiden name
Haney, Root
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Shirley move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Shirley Haney was born on
Birth
Shirley Haney was born on
Birth

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Shirley's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Shirley a religious woman?

Education

Did Shirley finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Shirley attend?

Professions

Share what Shirley did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Shirley's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Shirley serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Shirley Haney?
View other bios of people named Shirley Haney
Back to Top

Shirley Diane (Root) Haney Family Tree

Shirley's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Haney family tree.

Shirley's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Shirley Diane (Root) Haney
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Relationships:

+ Add

Shirley Diane (Root) Haney & Lester William Haney

October 19, 1969
Shirley Diane (Root) Haney

Spouse:

Apr 27, 1950 - Jun 1, 2018

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Share Memories about Shirley

What do you remember about Shirley Diane (Root) Haney? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Shirley is remembered.

Shirley Haney Obituary

Shirley Diane (Root) Haney is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
Other Records of Shirley Diane (Root) Haney

1954 World Events

Add Shirley's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Shirley's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1954, in the year that Shirley Diane (Root) Haney was born, from April 22 through June 17th, the Army v. McCarthy hearings were held. The U.S. Army accused Roy Cohn (chief counsel to Senator McCarthy and later trusted mentor of Donald Trump) of blackmail. McCarthy and Cohn accused the U.S. Army of harboring communists. The Army allegations were found to be true. The U.S. Senate later censured McCarthy.

In 1969, one hundred countries, along with the United States and the Soviet Union signed the nuclear nonproliferation treaty (NPT). It called for stopping the spread of nuclear weapons, the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and the goal of nuclear disarmament.

In 1978, on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

In 1985, on March 15th, the first internet domain name was registered - Symbolics.com. Symbolics, Inc., a spinoff of the MIT AI Lab, was a computer manufacturer headquartered in Massachusetts. The company no longer exists and the domain name was sold 25 years later.

In 1995, on September 3rd, eBay was founded in San Jose California. Beginning as simply a place for Pierre Omidyar's girlfriend (now wife) to share her Pez passion and collection online, the site has become a multibillion-dollar business and operates in 30 countries.

Other Biographies

Other Haneys

Unknown - 1995
Jul 24, 1962 - Unknown
Dec 31, 1934 - Unknown

Other Roots

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Apr 23, 1900 - Sep 10, 1954
Unknown - Unknown
1856 - Aug 16, 1933
1843 - 1923
1867 - Aug 17, 1933
Dec 18, 1929 - Unknown
Mar 14, 1931 - Unknown
Feb 8, 1936 - April 2018
Jan 6, 1943 - Unknown
1944 - Unknown
Mar 23, 1908 - 1983
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Shirley Diane (Root) Haney
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?