Sophia Loren

(born 1934)

A photo of Sophia Loren
Sophia Loren
1934
Born
September 20, 1934
Metropolitan City of Rome County, Lazio Italy
Other Names
Sofia Villani Scicolone
Summary
Sophia Loren was born on September 20, 1934 in Lazio Italy.
Updated: August 21, 2019
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Sophia's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Sophia is always remembered.
Biography
Sophia Loren
Most commonly known name
Sophia Loren
Full name
Sofia Villani Scicolone
Nickname(s) or aliases
Female
Gender
Sophia Loren was born on in Metropolitan City of Rome County, Lazio Italy
Birth
Sophia Loren was born on in Metropolitan City of Rome County, Lazio Italy
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Sophia's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Loren family tree.

Sophia's Family

Parent
Parent
Sophia Loren
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Sophia.

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Sophia Loren was born on September 20, 1934 in Lazio Italy. We have no information about Sophia's family.

Add Sophia's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Sophia's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1934, in the year that Sophia Loren was born, on November 11th 1933, an extremely strong dust storm hit South Dakota, stripping topsoil. Other strong dust storms had occurred during 1933. Severe droughts continued to hit the Great Plains and the dust storms devastated agricultural production as well as people's' lives for several years. The Roosevelt administration and scientists eventually determined that farming practices had caused the conditions that led to the dust storms and the changes they implemented in farming stopped the Dust Bowl.

In 1945, on August 6th, the United States dropped an atomic bomb on Hiroshima. On August 9th, an atomic bomb was dropped on Nagasaki. At least 129,000 people were killed in the two bombings and they still remain the only use of atomic bombs in war. An invasion on mainland Japan had been planned but President Truman ordered the bombs dropped instead.

In 1959, on August 8th, Hawaii became the 50th state of the United States. The US flag was changed to show 50 stars.

In 1973, in October, Vice President Spiro Agnew resigned - President Nixon nominated Gerald Ford for Vice President. Nixon's tax returns came under investigation. Nixon offered the recently discovered Oval Office tapes be heard by one person and summarized - his offer was rejected by the Special Prosecutor. Nixon ordered the Attorney General, then the assistant Attorney General, to fire the Special Prosecutor. Both refused and were fired. The Solicitor General became the acting Attorney General and fired the Special Prosecutor (the Saturday Night Massacre). Nixon releases some of the tapes, under extreme pressure because of the firings.

In 1983, physicist Sally K. Ride, 32, became the first US woman astronaut in space as a crew member aboard space shuttle Challenger on June 18th. She was also the youngest (32) astronaut to go into space. Soviet cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova was the first woman in space in 1963.

Other Bios

Bio
Apr 12, 1887 - Oct 20, 1954 1887 - 1954
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
1896 - 1988 1896 - 1988
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Nov 23, 1888 - Jun 19, 1975 1888 - 1975
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Jan 24, 1943 - Aug 9, 1969 1943 - 1969
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
1892 - 1964 1892 - 1964
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Jan 17, 1925 - Dec 10, 2004 1925 - 2004
Bio
Jun 18, 1973 - Feb 1, 2018 1973 - 2018
Bio
Unknown - 2005 ? - 2005
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Media Mogul William Randolph Hearst
William Randolph Hearst was born on April 29th 1863 in San Francisco California during the the middle of the Civil War. H...
Elvis Presley Drafted!
"All Shook Up" wasn't just an Elvis hit in 1957, it was the state of the nation's female population when Elvis Presley was...
Pets: Our Ancestors' Buddies
Social media is full of pictures of our pets. And they - dogs, cats, horses, and others - have always been who we turn fo...
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top