Advertisement
Advertisement

Summerland Quinlivan (1866 - 1942)

A photo of Summerland Quinlivan
Add photo
Summerland Quinlivan
1866 - 1942
Born
1866
Death
1942
Murtoa, Australia
Other Names
samuel
Summary
Summerland Quinlivan of Murtoa Australia was born in 1866 to Patrick James Quinlivan and Emma Stanford Quinlivan. Summerland Quinlivan died at age 76 years old in 1942 in Murtoa.
Updated: September 15, 2021
Biography ID: 143737859

Summerland Quinlivan's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Summerland's life so that he is always remembered.
About Summerland

Introduction

This section is to introduce Summerland Quinlivan with highlights of his life and how he is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another Summerland Quinlivan?
Summerland Quinlivan
Most commonly known as
Summerland Quinlivan
Full legal name
samuel
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Murtoa Australia
Last place lived

Last residence

1866
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

quinlivan family belonged too the aboriginal tribe called jardwadjali pronounced yart-wa-jali--murtoa is in the grampians victoria

Nationality & Locations

Where was Summerland born and where did he live?

Education

Did Summerland finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Summerland attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Summerland a religious man?

Professions

Share what Summerland did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Summerland's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Summerland serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
1942
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Murtoa Australia
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Summerland's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
Summerland Quinlivan passed away at age 76 years old in 1942 in Murtoa. Summerland Quinlivan of Murtoa Australia was born in 1866 to Patrick James Quinlivan and Emma Stanford Quinlivan.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Summerland Quinlivan lived 8 years longer than the average Quinlivan family member when he died at the age of 76.
The average age of a Quinlivan family member is 68.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Summerland Quinlivan to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Summerland's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Quinlivan family tree.
+ Add

Summerland's Family Tree

Summerland Quinlivan Summerland Quinlivan
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Summerland's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1866 - 1942 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Summerland's lifetime.

In 1866, in the year that Summerland Quinlivan was born, on May 10th, the "banker's bank" - London bank Overend, Gurney and Company - collapsed, beginning the Panic of 1866. Unemployment went up to 8% and wages went down. Only about 16% of joint-stock companies - a company whose stock is owned jointly by the shareholders - weathered the Panic.

In 1893, by the time he was 27 years old, on March 4th, Grover Cleveland became the 24th President of the United States. On July 1st, President Cleveland was operated on for a non-cancerous tumor in his mouth. He chose to have the operation secretly because he didn't want to worsen the financial depression that was occurring at the time.

In 1902, by the time he was 36 years old, the first Rose Bowl game was played in Pasadena, California. Called the "Tournament East–West football game" at the time, the Michigan Wolverines (East) played the Stanford Indians (West) - the Wolverines won 49 - 0. (The Stanford captain requested an end to the game with 8 minutes remaining.) The Tournament of Roses Parade began in 1890 and the football game began as a way to boost tourism in the area.

In 1912, when he was 46 years old, in October, former President Theodore Roosevelt was shot, but not killed, while campaigning for another term as President with the newly created Bull Moose (Progressive) Party. John Schrank was a Bavarian-born saloon-keeper from New York who had been stalking Roosevelt when he shot him just before a campaign speech. Shot in the chest (and showing the audience his bloody shirt), Roosevelt went on to give a 55 to 90 minute talk (reports vary on the length) before being treated for the injury. After 8 days in the hospital, Roosevelt went back on the campaign trail.

In 1942, in the year of Summerland Quinlivan's passing, due to World War II, automobile production in the United States was stopped on February 1st. A tire rationing program had begun the month before. Detroit - the main hub of car manufacturing - was ordered to free up assembly lines for military production. The president of the Automobile Manufacturers Association said “The automotive industry is in this war all the way". Some dealerships had to close and others expanded their repair shops. The used car market boomed (as did a black market in used cars).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top