Victoria Brown (Nee Vega) (born 1896)

Victoria Brown (Ne) Vega)
1896 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Victoria Brown (Nee Vega) was born in 1896. She was born into the Ne family and married into the Vega) family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Victoria Brown (Ne) Vega) Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Victoria's life to share with the world.

Victoria Brown (Nee Vega)
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Victoria
First name
Brown
Middle name
Ne
Maiden name
Vega, Ne
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Victoria move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Victoria Vega) was born in
Birth
Victoria Vega) was born in
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Victoria's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Victoria a religious woman?

Education

Did Victoria finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Victoria attend?

Professions

Share what Victoria did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Victoria's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Victoria serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Victoria Vega)?
View other bios of people named Victoria Vega
Back to Top

Victoria Brown (Nee Vega) Family Tree

Victoria's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Vega) family tree.

Victoria's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Victoria Brown (Nee Vega)
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Victoria's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Victoria Brown (Nee Vega), her Vega family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Victoria

What do you remember about Victoria Brown (Nee Vega)? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Victoria is remembered.

Victoria Vega) Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Victoria Brown (Nee Vega) was born in 1896. We are unaware of information about Victoria's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Victoria Brown (Nee Vega)

1896 World Events

Add Victoria's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Victoria's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1896, in the year that Victoria Brown (Nee Vega) was born, on May 18th, the U.S. Supreme Court issued a ruling in the case of Plessy v. Ferguson. By a vote of 7 to 1, the Court upheld state racial segregation laws, introducing the idea of "separate but equal" facilities for races.

In 1921, in May, the Emergency Quota Act - or Emergency Immigration Act - was passed. The law restricted the number of immigrants to 357,000 per year. It also established an immigration quota in which only 3 per cent of the total population of any ethnic group already in the USA in 1910, could be admitted to America after 1921. Although the Act was supposed to be temporary, it stayed in effect until 1965.

In 1939, on the 1st of September, Nazi Germany invaded Poland. On September 17th, the Soviet Union invaded Poland as well. Poland expected help from France and the United Kingdom, since they had a pact with both. But no help came. By October 6th, the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany held full control of the previously Polish lands. Eventually, the invasion of Poland lead to World War II.

In 1966, on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1991, on November 7th, legendary basketball player Magic Johnson announced that he had HIV. In 1991, the public was confused about the difference between HIV and AIDS (HIV is a virus that can lead to AIDS) and there was little treatment for either. Most thought that Johnson would die within a year or so. Also, the transmission of AIDS wasn't understood so he had to retire from basketball. Magic Johnson is still alive and well.

Other Biographies

Other Victoria Vegas

c. 1970 - Unknown
c. 1972 - Unknown
c. 1950 - Unknown
c. 1972 - Unknown
c. 1970 - Unknown
c. 1946 - Unknown
c. 1954 - Unknown
c. 1966 - Unknown
c. 1935 - Unknown
c. 1945 - Unknown
c. 1953 - Unknown
c. 1975 - Unknown
c. 1988 - Unknown
c. 1969 - Unknown
Mar 24, 1923 - Sep 14, 2007
Mar 6, 1899 - November 1975
Apr 8, 1914 - Oct 26, 2005
Jan 5, 1908 - May 8, 1997
Mar 17, 1898 - December 1978
Apr 20, 1923 - February 1990

Other Vegas

Other Nes

Other Bios

1940 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Apr 23, 1860 - Unknown
Dec 25, 1864 - Unknown
Jul 6, 1882 - Unknown
1914 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Victoria Brown (Nee Vega)
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?