Advertisement
Advertisement

Walter J Hill (1956 - 2008)

A photo of Walter J Hill
Walter J Hill
1956 - 2008
Born
July 13, 1956
Kermit, Winkler County, Texas United States 79745
Death
May 30, 2008
Union Gap, WA, USA in Union Gap, Yakima County, Washington United States 98903
Other Names
Dubbie
Summary
Walter J Hill was born on July 13, 1956 in Kermit, Texas United States. He is the child of Walter J Hill Sr and Vivian Matt (Vallee) Hill, with sibling Vicky. He died on May 30, 2008 at Union Gap, WA, USA, Union Gap, Washington United States at 51 years old. We know that Walter J Hill had been residing in Yakima, Yakima County, Washington 98903.
4 Followers
Updated: April 18, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Walter J Hill. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Walter's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Walter is always remembered.
Update biography

Walter's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Walter's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Walter J Hill
Most commonly known as
Walter J Hill
Full name
Dubbie
Other names or aliases
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington 98903
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Walter Hill was born on in Kermit, Winkler County, Texas United States 79745
Birth
Walter Hill died on at Union Gap, WA, USA in Union Gap, Yakima County, Washington United States 98903
Death
Birth
Death
Heart condition
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Walter J Hill?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Walter's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Walter born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Walter finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Walter attend?

Religion

Baptist

Baptism

Was Walter baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Rodeo??

Personal Life

Share highlights of Walter's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Walter serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Walter Hill?
View other bios of people named Walter Hill
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Walter's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hill family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Walter's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Walter J Hill, his Hill family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Walter.

Cancel
Sydnee Pauline commented on Sep 28, 2020
Thank u for your kind words. Im dubbies great neice i miss him very much. I am vicky sues granddaughter and rochelle is my mom
Reply

Obituary

Share Walter's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Walter J Hill died on May 30, 2008 at Union Gap, WA, USA, Union Gap, Washington United States at age 51. He was born on July 13, 1956 in Kermit, Texas United States. He is the child of Walter J Hill Sr and Vivian Matt (Vallee) Hill, with sibling Vicky. We know that Walter J Hill had been residing in Yakima, Yakima County, Washington 98903.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1956 - 2008 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Walter's lifetime.

In 1956, in the year that Walter J Hill was born, on May 20th, the U.S. tested the first hydrogen bomb dropped from a plane over Bikini Atoll. Previously, hydrogen bombs had only been tested on the ground. The Atomic Age moved forward.

In 1961, by the time he was merely 5 years old, on May 5th, Navy Cmdr. Alan B. Shepard, Jr., made the first manned Project Mercury flight, MR-3, in a spacecraft he named Freedom 7. He was the second man to go into space, the first was Yuri Gagarin - a Soviet cosmonaut.

In 1975, at the age of 19 years old, Walter was alive when on September 5th, Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme tried to assassinate President Ford in Sacramento, California. She failed when her gun wouldn't fire. President Ford escaped a second assassination attempt 17 days later on September 22 when Sarah Jane Moore tried to shoot him in San Francisco. A bystander saw her raise her arm, grabbed it, and the shot went wild.

In 1988, by the time he was 32 years old, on December 16th, 1988 the popular film Rain Man was released. Featuring Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise. this film brought attention to autistic savants and was based on the "megasavant" Laurence Kim Peek. The film would later go to win four Oscars including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Director and Best Actor in a Leading Role.

In 1990, Walter was 34 years old when on April 24th, the Hubble telescope was launched into space after long delays due to the Challenger explosion. An optical flaw was found within weeks of launch but was fixed within three years. The discoveries made possible by the Hubble have contributed to scientists' understanding of the universe.

Other Biographies

Other Walter Hill Biographies

Other Hill Family Biographies

Back to Top