Advertisement
Advertisement

Yitzhak Baum (1941 - 1944)

A photo of Yitzhak Baum
Yitzhak Baum
1941 - 1944
Born
1941
Death
1944
Auschwitz, Poland
Other Names
Aizik
Summary
Yitzhak Baum was born in 1941. He is the child of Yehuda Leib BAUM and Khana (Hanna), with siblings Hendel and Yaakov. He died in 1944 in Auschwitz, Poland at 3 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: April 13, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Yitzhak was a victim of the Holocaust. He is commemorated in the Yad Vashem Shoah names database. #3588708
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Yitzhak is always remembered.
Update biography

Yitzhak's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Yitzhak's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Yitzhak Baum
Most commonly known as
Yitzhak Baum
Full name
Aizik
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Yitzhak move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Yitzhak Baum was born in
Birth
Yitzhak Baum died in in Auschwitz, Poland
Death
Birth
Death
Gas chamber
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Yitzhak Baum?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Yitzhak's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Yitzhak born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Yitzhak finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Yitzhak attend?

Religion

Was Yitzhak a religious man?

Baptism

Was Yitzhak baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Yitzhak did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Yitzhak's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Yitzhak serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Yitzhak Baum?
View other bios of people named Yitzhak Baum
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Yitzhak's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Baum family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Yitzhak's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Yitzhak Baum, his Baum family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Yitzhak.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Yitzhak's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Yitzhak Baum died in 1944 in Auschwitz, Poland at 3 years old. He was born in 1941. He is the child of Yehuda Leib BAUM and Khana (Hanna), with siblings Hendel and Yaakov.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1941 - 1944 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Yitzhak's lifetime.

In 1941, in the year that Yitzhak Baum was born, on December 7th, the Japanese attacked the military base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. The surprise aerial attack damaged 8 U.S. battleships (6 later returned to service), including the USS Arizona, and destroyed 188 aircraft. 2,402 American citizens died and 1,178 wounded were wounded. On December 8th, the U.S. declared war on Japan and on December 11th, Germany and Italy (allies of Japan) declared war on the United States. World War II was in full swing.

In 1944, in the year of Yitzhak Baum's passing, on June 6th, the largest amphibious invasion in history was launched - the Normandy landing (called D-Day). Soldiers from the United States, Britain, Canada, and the Free French landed on Normandy Beach and were later joined by Poland, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Greece, and the Netherlands. Almost 5,000 landing and assault craft, 289 escort vessels, and 277 minesweepers were involved. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on D-Day - Allied casualties on the first day were at least 10,000. 4,414 were confirmed dead.

In 1945, at the age of merely 4 years old, Yitzhak was alive when in October, automobile production in the United States for private consumers was allowed to resume. It took a while for car makers to get those new cars to buyers - they had to once again change their manufacturing plants, this time from war production to peacetime.

In 1946, by the time he was merely 5 years old, on July 4th, the Philippines gained independence from the United States. In 1964, Independence Day in the Philippines was moved from July 4th to June 12th at the insistence of nationalists and historians.

In 1959, he was 18 years old when on January 3rd, Alaska became the 49th state of the United States and the first state not a part of the contiguous United States. The flag was changed to display 49 stars.

Back to Top