Advertisement
Advertisement

Zerita Marie Hansen (1937 - 2007)

A photo of Zerita Marie Hansen
Zerita Marie Hansen
1937 - 2007
Born
August 10, 1937
Death
January 12, 2007
Other Names
Tiny
Summary
Zerita Marie Hansen was born on August 10, 1937. According to her family tree, Zerita was mother to 3 children. She married Eldon Dean Hansen. Zerita's partner was Clifford Ray Luthy, and they had children Carla Rae Luthy, Terry Allen Luthy, and Loretta Kay Luthy. She died on January 12, 2007 at 69 years of age. We know that Zerita Marie Hansen had been residing in Rupert, Minidoka County, Idaho 83350.
3 Followers
Updated: November 25, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
She had three children, Carla, Terry, and Kay. She gave them up later in life due to hardship. She married Elon D. Hansen. She loved farm life and the animals that came with it. She was independent and kept to herself and was not trusting of others. Due to the childhood experiences she endured. A fathers abandonment. In her 50''s her health began to fade due to leg circulation, heart surgeries, and diabetes.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Zerita is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Zerita's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Zerita Marie Hansen
Most commonly known as
Zerita Marie Hansen
Full name
Tiny
Other names or aliases
Rupert, Minidoka County, Idaho 83350
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Zerita Hansen was born on
Birth
Zerita Hansen died on
Death
Birth
Death
Heart attack
Cause of death
2015
Pleasent View Cemetary in Burley, Cassia County, Idaho United States 83318
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Swiss, Native American, Danish

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood

Education

Eden, Idaho

Religion

None

Baptism

Was Zerita baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Waitress, Service Station Manager. Potatoes Processing plant (Simplots).

Personal Life

None

Military Service

None
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Zerita's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Hansen family tree.

Zerita's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Zerita Marie Hansen Zerita Marie Hansen
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Eldon Dean Hansen

&

Zerita Marie Hansen

Marriage: Date unknown
Status: Together
Zerita Marie Hansen Zerita Marie Hansen
Child
+ Add

Clifford Ray Luthy

&

Zerita Marie Hansen

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Zerita Marie Hansen Zerita Marie Hansen
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Zerita's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Zerita.

Cancel

Share Zerita's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Zerita Marie Hansen, mother to 3 children, passed away on January 12, 2007 at 69 years of age. She was buried in Pleasent View Cemetary, Burley, Idaho United States. She was born on August 10, 1937. According to her family tree, she married Eldon Dean Hansen. Zerita's partner was Clifford Ray Luthy, and they had children Carla Rae Luthy, Terry Allen Luthy, and Loretta Kay Luthy. We know that Zerita Marie Hansen had been residing in Rupert, Minidoka County, Idaho 83350.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Zerita's lifetime.

In 1937, in the year that Zerita Marie Hansen was born, on May 6th, the German zeppelin the Hindenburg caught fire and blew up. The Hindenburg was a passenger ship traveling to Frankfurt Germany. It tried to dock in New Jersey, one of the stops, and something went wrong - it blew up. Thirty-six people were killed out of the 97 on board - 13 passengers, 22 crewmen, and one ground worker. The reasons for the explosion are still disputed.

In 1953, when she was 16 years old, on July 27th, the Korean Armistice Agreement was signed. The Armistice was to last until "a final peaceful settlement is achieved". No peaceful settlement has ever been agreed upon.

In 1964, at the age of 27 years old, Zerita was alive when in June, three young civil rights workers - Andrew Goodman and Mickey Schwerner from New York City, and James Chaney from Meridian, Mississippi - were kidnapped and murdered in Mississippi. Working with "Freedom Summer", they were registering African-Americans to vote in the Southern states. Their bodies were found two months later. Although it was discovered that the White Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, the Neshoba County Sheriff's Office and the Philadelphia, Mississippi Police Department were involved, only 7 men were convicted and served less than six years.

In 1983, Zerita was 46 years old when "crack" cocaine was developed in the Bahamas and spread to the United States. Previously, cocaine had been cut with other substances, diluting it. Crack was 80% pure and therefore was more addictive. It was also cheaper, making it more easily available to low income neighborhoods.

In 1992, at the age of 55 years old, Zerita was alive when on February 1st, US President George Bush and President Boris Yeltsin of Russia jointly announced an end to the Cold War, proclaiming a new era of "friendship and partnership". At Camp David in Maryland, they reviewed ways to jointly reduce nuclear arms and support reforms in Russia but no agreement was reached at that meeting.

Other Hansens

Other Biographies

Back to Top