Advertisement
Advertisement

Cynthia Rathbone (1939 - 1969)

A photo of Cynthia Rathbone
Cynthia Rathbone
1939 - 1969
Born
April 13, 1939
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Death
June 4, 1969
New York, New York United States
Other Names
Barbara Cynthia Rathbone
Summary
Cynthia Rathbone was born on April 13, 1939 in Los Angeles, California United States. She is the child of Basil Rathbone and Ouida Bergère. She died on June 4, 1969 in New York, New York United States at 30 years old.
3 Followers
Updated: June 13, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
The child of Eula "Ouida Bergere" (Branch) Rathbone born in Arkansas 1889 - 1994) and actor Basil Rathbone (born in South Africa 1892 - 1967), Cynthia had sibling Barbara Rathbone and half sibling Basil Rathbone aka John Rodion, In the 1950 federal census, Cynthia was 11 and living in New York, NY with her parents Basil and Ouida and her father, Basil was an actor in the theater.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Cynthia is always remembered.
Update biography

Cynthia's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Cynthia's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Cynthia Rathbone
Most commonly known as
Cynthia Rathbone
Full name
Barbara Cynthia Rathbone
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Cynthia move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Cynthia Rathbone was born on in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Birth
Cynthia Rathbone died on in New York, New York United States
Death
Birth
Death
Acute anemia
Cause of death
Ferncliff Cemetery 280 Secor Rd, in Hartsdale, Westchester County, New York United States 10530
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

US citizen - born in California
Childhood

Education

Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster CA

Religion

Was Cynthia a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Cynthia baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Assistant art director of the Hockaday Advertising Agency.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Cynthia's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Cynthia serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Cynthia Rathbone?
View other bios of people named Cynthia Rathbone
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Cynthia's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Rathbone family tree.
+ Add

Cynthia's Family Tree

Cynthia Rathbone Cynthia Rathbone
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Cynthia's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Cynthia Rathbone, her Rathbone family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Cynthia.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Cynthia's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

From Find A Grave: Barbara was an assistant art director of the Hockaday Advertising Agency. Barbara Cynthia Rathbone, daughter of late actor Basil Rathbone, died yesterday in Roosevelt Hospital of anemia in California. She was 30 Years old Contributor: Lots Of Love Gravesite Details
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1939 - 1969 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Cynthia's lifetime.

In 1939, in the year that Cynthia Rathbone was born, in May, Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, the first full-length animated film, reached a total international gross of $6.5 million which made it (to then) the most successful sound film of all time. First released in December 1937, it was originally dubbed "Disney's Folly" but the premiere received a standing ovation from the audience. At the 11th Academy Awards in February 1939, Walt Disney won an Academy Honorary Award - a full-size Oscar statuette and seven miniature ones - for Snow White.

In 1945, she was merely 6 years old when on August 15th, Imperial Japan announced its surrender. On September 2nd, a formal agreement of surrender was signed. Japan and nine other states signed the Japanese Instrument of Surrender in Tokyo Bay, calling for the return of all Allied prisoners of war and subordinating the authority of the emperor and the Japanese government to the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers. VJ (Victory in Japan) Day was celebrated in the United States on August 14th and 15th. World War II was over.

In 1946, at the age of only 7 years old, Cynthia was alive when pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1950, Cynthia was merely 11 years old when on October 2, Charlie Brown appeared in the first Peanuts comic strip - created by Charles Schultz - and he was the only character in that strip. That year, Schultz said that Charlie was 4 years old, but Charlie aged a bit through the years.

In 1969, in the year of Cynthia Rathbone's passing, on July 20th, the first men walked on the moon. Apollo 11 astronauts Neil A. Armstrong and Edwin E. Aldrin Jr. both walked on the moon but it was Armstrong who first stepped on the moon. They fulfilled the promise of President Kennedy's commitment in 1961 to put a man on the moon before the end of the decade.

Back to Top