Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam (born 1910)

Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam
1910 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam was born on September 23, 1910. She was born into the Wilson family and married into the Beam family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Elva's life to share with the world.

Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Elva
First name
Caroline
Middle name
Wilson
Maiden name
Beam, Wilson
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Elva move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Elva Beam was born on
Birth
Elva Beam was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Elva's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Elva a religious woman?

Education

Did Elva finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Elva attend?

Professions

Share what Elva did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Elva serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Elva Beam?
View other bios of people named Elva Beam
Back to Top

Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam Family Tree

Elva's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Beam family tree.

Elva's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Elva's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam, her Beam family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Elva

What do you remember about Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Elva is remembered.

Elva Beam Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam was born on September 23, 1910. We have no information about Elva's immediate family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam

1910 World Events

Add Elva's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Elva's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1910, in the year that Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam was born, the Mexican revolution began. Dictator Porfirio Díaz had ruled for 35 years and was nationally unpopular. When elections were held in 1910 and a rigged election kept Diaz in office. The uprising began - and lasted for another 10 years.

In 1936, on November 3rd, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt was reelected to a second term. He ran against Republican Governor Alf Landon (Kansas), defeating Landon in the popular vote by 60.8% to 36.5%. Vermont and Maine were the only two states in which Landon won. John Nance Garner IV became the Vice-President in this election.

In 1957, on September 24th, the "Little Rock Nine" (nine African-American students) entered Little Rock High School. Arkansas Gov. Orval Faubus had previously prevented the students from entering the school at the beginning of the term with the Arkansas National Guard - they blocked the door. President Eisenhower ordered federal troops - the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army - to guard the students and allow them entry.

In 1971, in March, Congress passed the Twenty-sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which lowered the voting age to 18 (from 21). It was a response to the criticism that men could fight at 18, but not vote for the policies and politicians who sent them to war. The states quickly ratified the Amendment and it was signed into law on July 1st by President Richard Nixon.

In 1982, on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

Other Biographies

Other Elva Beams

Aug 13, 1916 - Nov 8, 2004

Other Beams

Sep 9, 1923 - Unknown
May 19, 1904 - Unknown
1898 - Unknown
May 28, 1852 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
May 7, 1896 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1773 - Unknown
1744 - 1779
c. 1702 - 1801
c. 1705 - 1792
c. 1806 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jan 15, 1787 - Jul 29, 1879

Other Wilsons

Jul 28, 1881 - Unknown
Aug 13, 1873 - Unknown
Dec 26, 1901 - Unknown
Sep 23, 1910 - Unknown
Aug 15, 1908 - Unknown
Jan 1, 1900 - Unknown
May 14, 1906 - April 1976
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Jul 28, 1881 - Unknown
Aug 13, 1873 - Unknown
Jul 18, 1884 - Unknown
Dec 26, 1901 - Unknown
May 14, 1906 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jul 9, 1842 - Unknown
1886 - Unknown
Sep 23, 1910 - Unknown
May 4, 1879 - Unknown
Aug 15, 1908 - Unknown
Jan 1, 1900 - Unknown
May 14, 1906 - April 1976
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jul 18, 1867 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Sep 14, 1874 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Elva Caroline (Wilson) Beam
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?