James Earl Carter, Jr

(born 1924)

A photo of James Earl Carter, Jr
James Earl Carter
1924 - living
Born
October 1, 1924
Plains, Georgia in Plains, Sumter County, Georgia United States 31780
Other Names
Jimmy
Summary
James Earl Carter, Jr was born on October 1, 1924 at Plains, Georgia, Plains, Georgia.
Updated: November 17, 2019
6 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
He is the longest president.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that James is always remembered.
Biography
James Earl Carter, Jr
Most commonly known name
James Earl Carter Jr
Full name
Jimmy
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
James Carter was born on at Plains, Georgia in Plains, Sumter County, Georgia United States 31780
Birth
James Carter was born on at Plains, Georgia in Plains, Sumter County, Georgia United States 31780
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Georgia of course.
Childhood
Adulthood

Personal Life

President of the United States

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different James Carter?
View other bios of people named James Carter

James' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Carter family tree.

James's Family

Parent
Parent
James Earl Carter, Jr
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about James.

Axel Trujillo
29 favorites
Longest living president
Nov 17, 2019 · Reply

James Earl Carter, Jr is alive according to our records and we do not know where he is currently residing, or this information is private.

Add James' birthday or the date he died to see a list of historic events that occurred during James' lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1924, in the year that James Earl Carter, Jr was born, J. Edgar Hoover, at the age of 29, was appointed the sixth director of the Bureau of Investigation by Calvin Coolidge (which later became the Federal Bureau of Investigation). The Bureau had approximately 650 employees, including 441 Special Agents. A former employee of the Justice Department, Hoover accepted his new position on the proviso that the bureau was to be completely divorced from politics and that the director report only to the attorney general.

In 1953, on January 20th, Dwight D. Eisenhower became the 34th President of the United States. Formerly the 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe in World War II, Eisenhower had never previously held a political office.

In 1964, in June, three young civil rights workers - Andrew Goodman and Mickey Schwerner from New York City, and James Chaney from Meridian, Mississippi - were kidnapped and murdered in Mississippi. Working with "Freedom Summer", they were registering African-Americans to vote in the Southern states. Their bodies were found two months later. Although it was discovered that the White Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, the Neshoba County Sheriff's Office and the Philadelphia, Mississippi Police Department were involved, only 7 men were convicted and served less than six years.

In 1977, on May 25th, Star Wars premiered in theaters. Eventually, it became the highest-grossing film of all time - until E.T. surpassed it a few years later. It was an immediate hit with theatergoers.

In 1982, on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

Other James Carters

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Apr 14, 1990 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 12, 1950 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 1, 1924 - Unknown
Bio
Sep 12, 1894 - Jul 22, 1953
Bio
Nov 22, 1891 - Mar 17, 1955
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - May 7, 1944
Bio
c. 1929 - May 12, 1945
Bio
c. 1923 - Jul 30, 1940
Bio
c. 1919 - Feb 18, 1944
Bio
c. 1870 - Jul 23, 1917
Bio
c. 1874 - Oct 24, 1915
Bio
Unknown - Apr 24, 1918
Bio
c. 1916 - Jul 1, 1942
Bio
c. 1925 - Aug 20, 1944
Bio
c. 1923 - Nov 11, 1943

Other Carters

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
Mar 29, 1937 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Feb 17, 1914 - September 1959
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Apr 19, 1848 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top