Advertisement
Advertisement

James Stewart (1908 - 1997)

A photo of James Stewart
James Maitland Stewart
1908 - 1997
Born
May 20, 1908
Indiana, Indiana County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death
1997
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Other Names
Jimmy
Summary
James Stewart was born on May 20, 1908 in Indiana, Pennsylvania, United States. He died in 1997 in Beverly Hills, California, United States at 88 years old.
3 Followers
Updated: September 13, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of James Stewart. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of James's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that James is always remembered.
Update biography

James' biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell James' life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
James Stewart
Most commonly known as
James Maitland Stewart
Full name
Jimmy
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did James move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
James Stewart was born on in Indiana, Indiana County, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
James Stewart died in in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for James.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of James Stewart?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is James' ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was James born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did James finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did James attend?

Religion

Was James a religious man?

Baptism

Was James baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what James did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of James' life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did James serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different James Stewart?
View other bios of people named James Stewart
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

James' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Stewart family tree.

James's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
James Stewart James Stewart
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add James' family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about James.

Cancel

Obituary

Share James' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

James Stewart passed away in 1997 in Beverly Hills, California, United States at age 88. He was born on May 20, 1908 in Indiana, Pennsylvania, United States. There is no information about James' family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1908 - 1997 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during James' lifetime.

In 1908, in the year that James Stewart was born, Henry Ford developed the first Model T automobile, often called the Tin Lizzy or flivver. Produced from 1908 through 1927, it first sold for $850 - which made it affordable for every middle class family. Previously, cars were the province of the upper class and the introduction of the Model T and its availability changed U.S. culture. Within days of its release, over 15,000 cars had been ordered.

In 1919, James was just 11 years old when in June, the Treaty of Versailles - officially ending World War I - was signed. The European Allies demanded "compensation by Germany for all damage done to the civilian population of the Allies and their property by the aggression of Germany by land, by sea and from the air.” The requirement of compensation is seen by most as the reason for the collapse of the German economy and gave rise to the rule of Hitler.

In 1927, he was 19 years old when aviator and media darling Charles Lindbergh, age 25, made the first successful solo TransAtlantic flight. "Lucky Lindy" took off from Long Island in New York and flew to Paris, covering  3,600 statute miles and flying for 33 1⁄2-hours. His plane "The Spirit of St. Louis" was a fabric-covered, single-seat, single-engine "Ryan NYP" high-wing monoplane designed by both Lindbergh and the manufacturer's chief engineer.

In 1964, he was 56 years old when on February 9th, the Beatles appeared on The Ed Sullivan Show. 73 million people watched - although the Beatles couldn't be heard because of the loud screaming of the female teenage audience.

In 1997, in the year of James Stewart's passing, on June 26th, the first Harry Potter book by J. K. Rowling was released. "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" was an immediate success and spawned not only sequels but also movies, video games, plays, and amusement park attractions. J.K. Rowling, at the time of the first book a poor single mother, has become a multi-billionaire.

Other Biographies

Other James Stewart Biographies

Other Stewart Family Biographies

Back to Top