Jane (Fleming) Adams (born 1807)

Jane (Fleming) Adams
1807 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Jane (Fleming) Adams was born on September 16, 1807. She was born into the Fleming family and married into the Adams family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Jane (Fleming) Adams Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Jane's life to share with the world.

Jane (Fleming) Adams
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Jane
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Fleming
Maiden name
Adams, Fleming
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Jane move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Jane Adams was born on
Birth
Jane Adams was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jane's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Jane a religious woman?

Education

Did Jane finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Jane attend?

Professions

Share what Jane did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Jane serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Jane Adams?
View other bios of people named Jane Adams
Back to Top

Jane (Fleming) Adams Family Tree

Jane's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Adams family tree.

Jane's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Jane (Fleming) Adams
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Jane's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Jane (Fleming) Adams, her Adams family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Jane

What do you remember about Jane (Fleming) Adams? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Jane is remembered.

Jane Adams Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Jane (Fleming) Adams was born on September 16, 1807. There is no information about Jane's immediate family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Jane (Fleming) Adams

1807 World Events

Add Jane's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Jane's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1807, in the year that Jane (Fleming) Adams was born, on August 17th, the Clermont - Robert Fulton's steamboat - made the first successful steamboat trip on the Hudson River between New York City and Albany. The boat ran at an average of 5 miles per hour.

In 1812, on April 30th, Louisiana was admitted to the United States as the 18th state. The area was previously known as the Territory of Orleans.

In 1839, in Mississippi the first state law was passed allowing married women to own property in their own name. Other states had previously allowed women who were deserted by their husbands to own property, but Mississippi was the first state in which women could now own and control property while their husband was alive and present.

In 1858, on May 11th, Minnesota became the 32nd U.S. state. It was previously the eastern half of the Minnesota Territory.

In 1895, on September 3rd, in Latrobe, PA, the first professional football game was played. The game was between the Latrobe YMCA and the Jeannette Athletic Club. Latrobe won 12 - 0.

Other Biographies

Other Jane Adamses

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
c. 1866 - May 5, 1941
Bio
c. 1923 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - 1857
Bio
Unknown - 1853
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1893 - 1980
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Adamses

Bio
Jan 22, 1832 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 2, 1841 - Unknown
Bio
Dec 4, 1859 - Unknown
Bio
Sep 14, 1938 - May 20, 1915
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Dec 26, 1841 - Unknown

Other Flemings

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Dec 13, 1840 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1825 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Sep 18, 1885 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - 1688
Bio
1567 - Apr 16, 1619
Bio
Feb 15, 1649 - Jul 31, 1685
Bio
Sep 1, 1639 - 1716
Bio
1572 - 1686
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1758 - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Sep 10, 1868 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Jane (Fleming) Adams
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.