Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods (born 1946)

Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods
1946 - living
updated January 14, 2021
Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods was born on November 23, 1946 in Rochester, New York. She was born into the Hendee family and married into the Woods family. She was born to Howard Elmer Hendee and Virginia Arlene (Phelps) Hendee, with siblings Paul and Stephen.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Jody's life to share with the world.

Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Jody
First name
Marie
Middle name
Hendee
Maiden name
Woods, Hendee
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Jody move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Jody Woods was born on in Rochester, New York United States
Birth
Jody Woods was born on in Rochester, New York United States
Birth

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jody's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Jody a religious woman?

Education

Did Jody finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Jody attend?

Professions

Share what Jody did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Jody's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Jody serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Jody Woods?
View other bios of people named Jody Woods
Back to Top

Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods Family Tree

Jody's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Woods family tree.

Parents:

Bio
Jan 1, 1925 - Nov 10, 1992
Bio
Sep 10, 1921 - Unknown

Siblings:

Bio
Jun 6, 1948 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 27, 1956 - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Jody's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods, her Woods family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Jody

What do you remember about Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Jody is remembered.

Jody Woods Obituary

Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
Other Records of Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods

1946 World Events

Add Jody's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Jody's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1946, in the year that Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods was born, pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1958, on January 31st, Explorer I, the United States' answer to Sputnik I (and 2,) was launched. America had entered the Space Race. The first spacecraft to detect the Van Allen radiation belt, it remained in orbit until 1970.

In 1978, on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

In 1981, on August 1st, MTV debuted. It was the first music video TV channel. The first music video played was the Buggles' "Video Killed the Radio Star" - the second was Pat Benatar's "You Better Run".

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Other Biographies

Other Hendees

Bio
Sep 10, 1921 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 27, 1956 - Unknown
Bio
1892 - Jun 28, 1975
Bio
Bio
1922 - May 1985
Bio
Nov 20, 1923 - Nov 28, 1989
Bio
Sep 16, 1926 - Feb 1, 1992
Bio
Mar 25, 1932 - Aug 14, 2013

Other Bios

Bio
Sep 10, 1921 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 27, 1956 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
May 31, 1952 - Sep 6, 2019
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Dec 29, 1939 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 3, 1943 - Oct 25, 2016
Bio
Jun 19, 1964 - Unknown
Bio
May 31, 1966 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 2, 1968 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 2, 1968 - Unknown
Bio
Mar 10, 1972 - Unknown
Bio
Jun 21, 1964 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Jody Marie (Hendee) Woods
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.