Advertisement
Advertisement

Joe Edd Rogers (1926 - 1980)

A photo of Joe Edd Rogers
Joe Edd Rogers
1926 - 1980
Born
November 17, 1926
Death
January 13, 1980
Other Names
Daddy Joe
Summary
Joe Edd Rogers was born on November 17, 1926. He died on January 13, 1980 at age 53.
3 Followers
Updated: November 4, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Joe Edd Rogers. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Joe's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Joe is always remembered.
Update biography

Joe's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Joe's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Joe Edd Rogers
Most commonly known as
Joe Edd Rogers
Full name
Daddy Joe
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Joe move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Joe Rogers was born on
Birth
Joe Rogers died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Joe.
Cause of death
Houston National Cemetery Section A Site 1296 10410 Veterans Memorial Drive, in Houston, Texas 77038
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Joe's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Joe born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Joe finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Joe attend?

Religion

Was Joe a religious man?

Baptism

Was Joe baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Postal Service

Personal Life

Share highlights of Joe's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Branch of service: Us Army Rank attained: SGT Wars/Conflicts: World War Ii
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Joe Rogers?
View other bios of people named Joe Rogers
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Joe's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Rogers family tree.

Joe's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Joe Edd Rogers Joe Edd Rogers
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Joe's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Joe Edd Rogers, his Rogers family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Joe.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Joe's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Joe Edd Rogers passed away on January 13, 1980 at 53 years of age. He was buried in Houston National Cemetery Section A Site 1296, Houston, Texas . He was born on November 17, 1926. We have no information about Joe's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1926 - 1980 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Joe's lifetime.

In 1926, in the year that Joe Edd Rogers was born, on November 15th, NBC was founded. It was the U.S.'s first major broadcast network. Ownership of the network was split between RCA (a majority partner at 50%), its founding corporate parent General Electric (which owned 30%), and Westinghouse (which owned the remaining 20%).

In 1933, when he was only 7 years old, Frances Perkins became the first woman to hold a cabinet-level position, appointed by President Roosevelt to serve as Secretary of Labor. She told him that her priorities would be a 40-hour work week, a minimum wage, unemployment compensation, worker’s compensation, abolition of child labor, direct federal aid to the states for unemployment relief, Social Security, a revitalized federal employment service, and universal health insurance. President Roosevelt approved of all of them and most them were implemented during his terms as President. She served until his death in 1945.

In 1946, at the age of 20 years old, Joe was alive when pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1968, by the time he was 42 years old, on June 5th, Sen. Robert F. Kennedy was shot at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles by Sirhan after celebrating his win in the California presidential primary. He died the next day at Good Samaritan Hospital.

In 1980, in the year of Joe Edd Rogers's passing, on April 24th, a rescue attempt was begun in the Iranian Hostage Crisis. The attempt failed and 8 US servicemen were killed. Eight helicopters had been sent for the mission, but only 5 arrived in operating condition., Since the military had advised that the mission be aborted if there were fewer than 6 helicopters, President Carter stopped it. Upon leaving, a helicopter collided with a transport plane and the men were killed.

Other Biographies

Other Joe Rogers

Other Rogers

Other Biographies

Back to Top