Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson (1870 - 1951)

A photo of Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson
Add photo
Margaret Jane (Seddon) Brownson
1870 - 1951
Born
December 18, 1870
Plymouth, Pennsylvania United States
Death
January 24, 1951
Minnesota United States
Other Names
Maggie
Summary
Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson was born on December 18, 1870 in Plymouth, Pennsylvania. She was born into the Seddon family and married into the Brownson family. She was born to Agness Belle (Weir) Seddon and Henry John Seddon, with siblings Mathew, John, and Anna. Margaret died on January 24, 1951 in Minnesota at age 80. We know that Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson had been residing in Chippewa County, Minnesota United States.
1 Follower
Updated: November 26, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Daughter of Henry John and Agness Belle (Weir) Seddon, wife of Frank Brownson
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Margaret is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Margaret's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson
Most commonly known as
Margaret Jane (Seddon) Brownson
Full name
Maggie
Other names or aliases
Chippewa County, Minnesota United States
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Margaret Brownson was born on in Plymouth, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
Margaret Brownson died on in Minnesota United States
Death
Margaret Brownson was born on in Plymouth, Pennsylvania United States
Margaret Brownson died on in Minnesota United States
Birth
Death
in Montevideo, Chippewa County, Minnesota United States 56265
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Yorkshire, UK and Scotland

Nationality & Locations

Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Minnesota
Childhood
Adulthood

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Margaret Brownson?
View other bios of people named Margaret Brownson

Photos and snapshots taken of Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson, her Brownson family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Margaret.

Cancel

Share Margaret's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson died on January 24, 1951 in Minnesota at 80 years of age. She was buried in Montevideo, Minnesota. Margaret was born on December 18, 1870 in Plymouth, Pennsylvania. She was born to Agness Belle (Weir) Seddon and Henry John Seddon, with siblings Mathew, John, and Anna. We know that Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson had been residing in Chippewa County, Minnesota United States.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Margaret's lifetime.

In 1870, in the year that Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson was born, on October 6th, Rome became the capital of the unified states of the Italian Peninsula - the newly created Kingdom of Italy.

In 1914, when she was 44 years old, President Woodrow Wilson signed a proclamation designating Mother's Day, the second Sunday in May, as a national holiday to honor mothers. Anna Jarvis had championed a Mother's Day for years but Congress had joked a few years earlier that then they would have to proclaim a "Mother-in-law's Day" as well. The President who championed a woman's right to vote also created a day in their honor.

In 1923, at the age of 53 years old, Margaret was alive when Harlem's Cotton Club opened in New York City. Owned by a bootlegger and gangster, it was a 700 seat speakeasy that catered to a "white only" clientele. But most of the entertainers were African-American and featured some of the best entertainers of the time such as Lena Horne, the Nicholas Brothers, Ethel Waters, and Cab Calloway.

In 1936, when she was 66 years old, on November 3rd, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt was reelected to a second term. He ran against Republican Governor Alf Landon (Kansas), defeating Landon in the popular vote by 60.8% to 36.5%. Vermont and Maine were the only two states in which Landon won. John Nance Garner IV became the Vice-President in this election.

In 1951, in the year of Margaret J (Seddon) Brownson's passing, on February 27th, the 22nd Amendment to the US Constitution (which limited the number of terms a president may serve to two) was ratified by 36 states, making it a part of the U.S. Constitution. The Amendment was both a reaction to the 4 term Roosevelt presidency and also the recognition of a long-standing tradition in American politics.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top