Advertisement
Advertisement

Pamela Colman Smith (1878 - 1951)

A photo of Pamela Colman Smith
Pamela Colman Smith
1878 - 1951
Born
February 16, 1878
Greater London County, England United Kingdom
Death
September 18, 1951
Other Names
Pixie
Summary
Pamela Colman Smith was born on February 16, 1878 in England United Kingdom. She died on September 18, 1951 at 73 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: April 9, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Pamela Colman Smith. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Pamela's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Pamela is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Pamela's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Pamela Colman Smith
Most commonly known as
Pamela Colman Smith
Full name
Pixie
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Pamela move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Pamela Smith was born on in Greater London County, England United Kingdom
Birth
Pamela Smith died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Pamela.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Pamela Colman Smith?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Pamela's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Pamela born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

She attended private university Pratt Institute in Brooklyn New York six years after it was founded. She studied art under Arthur Wesley Dow.

Religion

A member of the Golden Dawn, she converted to Catholicism in 1911.

Baptism

Was Pamela baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Pixie was an artist, illustrator, writer and occultist best known for illustrating the Rider-Waite Tarot deck.

Personal Life

Pamela was the only child of a Brooklyn New York merchant Charles Edward Smith and his wife Corinne Colman. She was raised in Manchester but moved to Jamaica when Charles took a job in the West India Improvement Company in 1889. Pamela moved to Brooklyn four years later and attended art school. Around this time both parents died and she moved back to England where she spent the remainder of her life. In 1901 she established a studio in London where she gathered a like minded collection of artists, authors, actors and others.

Military Service

Did Pamela serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Pamela Smith?
View other bios of people named Pamela Smith
Advertisement
Advertisement
Pamela's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Smith family tree.

Pamela's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Pamela Colman Smith Pamela Colman Smith
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Pamela's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Photos and snapshots taken of Pamela Colman Smith, her Smith family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Pamela.

Cancel

Share Pamela's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Pamela Colman Smith died on September 18, 1951 at 73 years of age. She was born on February 16, 1878 in England United Kingdom. There is no information about Pamela's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Pamela's lifetime.

In 1878, in the year that Pamela Colman Smith was born, on June 15th, photographer Eadweard Muybridge - at the request of Leland Stanford - produced the first sequence of stop-motion still photographs. Stanford contended that a galloping horse had all four feet off the ground. Only photos of a horse at a gallop would settle the question and, using 12 cameras and a series of photos, Muybridge settled the question: Stanford was right. Muybridge's use of several cameras and stills led to motion pictures.

In 1898, at the age of 20 years old, Pamela was alive when magnate and philanthropist John D. Rockefeller's Standard Oil Company controlled 84% of the oil and pipelines in the United States. Rockefeller grew Standard Oil through the merger of several other small oil companies throughout the U.S., creating a monopoly.

In 1910, by the time she was 32 years old, the Mann Act, also called the White-Slave Traffic Act, was signed into law. Its purpose was to make it a felony to engage in interstate or foreign commerce transport of "any woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose". But the language was so broad that it was also applied to consensual sex between adults when wished.

In 1946, at the age of 68 years old, Pamela was alive when on July 4th, the Philippines gained independence from the United States. In 1964, Independence Day in the Philippines was moved from July 4th to June 12th at the insistence of nationalists and historians.

In 1951, in the year of Pamela Colman Smith's passing, on June 25th, CBS began broadcasting in color. There were well over 10 million televisions by that time. The first show in color was a musical variety special titled "Premiere". Hardly anyone had a color TV that could see the show.

Other Pamela Smiths

Other Smiths

Other Biographies

Back to Top