Polly (Stevens) Emery (born 1804)

Polly (Stevens) Emery
1804 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Polly (Stevens) Emery was born on December 7, 1804 in Ohio. She was born into the Stevens family and married into the Emery family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Polly (Stevens) Emery Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Polly's life to share with the world.

Polly (Stevens) Emery
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Polly
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Stevens
Maiden name
Emery, Stevens
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Polly move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Polly Emery was born on in Ohio United States
Birth
Polly Emery was born on in Ohio United States
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Polly's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Polly a religious woman?

Education

Did Polly finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Polly attend?

Professions

Share what Polly did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Polly serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Polly (Stevens) Emery Family Tree

Polly's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Emery family tree.

Polly's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Polly (Stevens) Emery
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Polly's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Polly (Stevens) Emery, her Emery family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Polly

What do you remember about Polly (Stevens) Emery? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Polly is remembered.

Polly Emery Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Polly (Stevens) Emery was born on December 7, 1804 in Ohio. There is no information about Polly's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Polly (Stevens) Emery

1804 World Events

Add Polly's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Polly's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1804, in the year that Polly (Stevens) Emery was born, on December 2nd, Napoleon was crowned as Emperor of France. It was a spectacular ceremony - even the Pope attended - and Napoleon and Josephine's garments were expensive and lavish. Napoleon lifted the crown to his own head, effectively naming himself Emperor. After the actual coronation, street musicians and peddlers entertained the crowds in the streets.

In 1873, on September 18th, the New York stock market crash - due to the failure of a number of banks - began the Panic of 1873. After the boom following the Civil War, the Coinage Act of 1873 and other factors led to the market crash. Thus began the "Long Depression" - also called the "Great Depression" until the 1930's.

In 1897, in the January 22nd issue of "Engineering", the word "computer" was first used to refer to a mechanical calculation device. Previously - since the 17th century - the term computer meant "one who computes" and referred to human beings who worked with numbers.

In 1908, a 7.1 earthquake and the resulting tsunami killed 70,000 to 100,000 people in southern Italy and Sicily. The earthquake, lasting 30 to 40 seconds, occurred in the Strait of Messina which was between the region of Calabria (at the "toe" of Italy) and the island of Sicily and destruction from it occurred in a 186 mile radius. It was the most destructive earthquake ever to hit Europe.

In 1993, on February 26th, a truck bomb exploded in the garage under the North Tower of the World Trade Center. While the bomb didn't do what was planned (collapse the North Tower into the South Tower), it did kill six people and injured thousands of people.

Other Biographies

Other Emeries

Jan 3, 1898 - Unknown
July 1899 - Unknown
1900 - Unknown
Feb 11, 1895 - March 1983
Unknown - Unknown
1854 - Unknown
Oct 15, 1828 - Unknown
Aug 18, 1835 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Apr 3, 1895 - Unknown
1776 - 1842
1750 - Unknown
1751 - 1832
1552 - Jan 13, 1616
Jan 16, 1668 - Jul 12, 1756

Other Stevenses

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
January 1871 - Unknown
1860 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
May 21, 1854 - Unknown
Apr 7, 1864 - Unknown
Feb 10, 1847 - Unknown
Mar 6, 1852 - Unknown
Mar 15, 1889 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
January 1870 - Unknown
Jan 1, 1870 - Unknown

Other Bios

February 1855 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1876 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 25, 1868 - Unknown
Oct 5, 1887 - Unknown
1893 - Unknown
Sep 6, 1863 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Aug 17, 1873 - Unknown
Nov 5, 1874 - Unknown
Sep 9, 1863 - Dec 13, 1954
Nov 25, 1869 - Oct 10, 1947
Mar 27, 1881 - Unknown
May 1884 - Unknown
Aug 14, 1885 - Unknown
Oct 28, 1878 - Unknown
Sep 26, 1905 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Polly (Stevens) Emery
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' antique photos with their families, seeing the faces of your biological family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family members together.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share photos and create biographies of the people from your past.