Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss (born 1844)

Priscilla Fowler (Mcclure) Bloss
1844 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss was born on May 14, 1844. She was born into the Mcclure family and married into the Bloss family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Priscilla Fowler (Mcclure) Bloss Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Priscilla's life to share with the world.

Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Priscilla
First name
Fowler
Middle name
McClure
Maiden name
Bloss, McClure
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Priscilla move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Priscilla Bloss was born on
Birth
Priscilla Bloss was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Priscilla's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Priscilla a religious woman?

Education

Did Priscilla finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Priscilla attend?

Professions

Share what Priscilla did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Priscilla serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss Family Tree

Priscilla's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Bloss family tree.

Priscilla's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Priscilla's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss, her Bloss family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Priscilla

What do you remember about Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Priscilla is remembered.

Priscilla Bloss Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss was born on May 14, 1844. There is no information about Priscilla's surviving family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss

1844 World Events

Add Priscilla's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Priscilla's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1844, in the year that Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss was born, in June and July, the "Great Flood of 1844" occurred on the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers - the largest flood recorded in that area. The population in the area was sparse at the time, though, so the flood didn't have a lot of economic impact. The biggest loss was to the Wyandot Indians - 100 people died from diseases caused by the flood.

In 1866, on February 13th, the first robbery committed by Jesse James and his gang - a daylight bank robbery - occurred in Liberty, Missouri. Jesse's presence has been disputed but most historians agree that he was there.

In 1883, on May 24th, the Brooklyn Bridge - one of the oldest bridges in the US - was opened to traffic. Bridge construction began in 1869 and took 14 years to complete.

In 1900, a massive hurricane, known as the Great Galveston hurricane, hit Galveston Texas. Winds hit up to 145 miles an hour (category 4) and it remains the single most deadly event in U.S. history. Between 6,000 and 12,000 died (most estimates are around 8,000 dead). The population of Galveston at the time was about 36,000 people in 1900.

In 1986, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

Other Biographies

Other Blosses

Nov 12, 1863 - Unknown
Oct 31, 1885 - Unknown
Sep 23, 1913 - Unknown
May 30, 1911 - January 2001
May 18, 1907 - Unknown
Oct 7, 1874 - Unknown
Jan 4, 1881 - Unknown
Nov 2, 1867 - Unknown
Oct 1, 1864 - Unknown

Other McClures

1890 - Unknown
1907 - Unknown
Dec 27, 1867 - Unknown
Oct 31, 1880 - Unknown
1907 - Unknown
Aug 1, 1877 - Unknown
Jan 27, 1902 - Unknown
Apr 26, 1820 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Apr 28, 1771 - Apr 4, 1848
1738 - 1811
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jul 7, 1785 - c. 1818

Other Bios

1830 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Mar 26, 1901 - Jun 2, 1935
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Priscilla Fowler (McClure) Bloss
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?