Advertisement
Advertisement

Richard A Smith (1957 - 2010)

A photo of Richard A Smith
Rick Allen Smith
1957 - 2010
Born
July 21, 1957
Lowell, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Death
July 19, 2010
8 Pine Rd, in Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States 01886
Other Names
Smitty, Richard Allen Smith
Summary
Richard A Smith was born on July 21, 1957 in Lowell, Massachusetts United States. He is the child of Theresa (Smith) Wood, with siblings Randy, Lisa, Debra, and Frank. He was the parent of Alina Smith, and Joshua Overhouser with an unknown partner. He, father to 2 children, died on July 19, 2010 in Westford, Massachusetts United States at 52 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: July 3, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Richard A Smith. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Rick's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Rick is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Rick's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Richard A Smith
Most commonly known as
Rick Allen Smith
Full name
Smitty, Richard Allen Smith
Other names or aliases
Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 01886
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Rick Smith was born on in Lowell, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States
Birth
Rick Smith died on at 8 Pine Rd, in Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts United States 01886
Death
Birth
Death
Massive stroke
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Richard A Smith?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Rick's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Rick born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Rick finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Rick attend?

Religion

Was Rick a religious man?

Baptism

Was Rick baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Rick was an Electrical Engineer, but retired early.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Rick's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Rick was in The Navy when he was young. But did not stay.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Rick Smith?
View other bios of people named Rick Smith
Advertisement
Advertisement
Rick's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Smith family tree.
+ Add

Rick's Family Tree

Richard A Smith Richard A Smith
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Unnamed Partner

&

Richard A Smith

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Richard A Smith Richard A Smith
Partner
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Rick's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Photos and snapshots taken of Richard A Smith, his Smith family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Rick.

Cancel

Share Rick's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Richard A Smith, father to 2 children, died on July 19, 2010 in Westford, Massachusetts United States at 52 years old. He was born on July 21, 1957 in Lowell, Massachusetts United States. He is the child of Theresa (Smith) Wood, with siblings Randy, Lisa, Debra, and Frank. He was the parent of Alina Smith, and Joshua Overhouser with an unknown partner.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Rick's lifetime.

In 1957, in the year that Richard A Smith was born, on October 4th, the Soviet Union launched Sputnik I, the first man made earth-orbiting satellite - and triggered the Space Race. Sputnik I was only 23 inches in diameter and had no tracking equipment, only 4 antennas, but it had a big impact.

In 1964, by the time he was merely 7 years old, in June, three young civil rights workers - Andrew Goodman and Mickey Schwerner from New York City, and James Chaney from Meridian, Mississippi - were kidnapped and murdered in Mississippi. Working with "Freedom Summer", they were registering African-Americans to vote in the Southern states. Their bodies were found two months later. Although it was discovered that the White Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, the Neshoba County Sheriff's Office and the Philadelphia, Mississippi Police Department were involved, only 7 men were convicted and served less than six years.

In 1971, by the time he was merely 14 years old, on May 3rd, 10,000 federal troops, 5,100 officers of the D.C. Metropolitan Police, 2,000 members of the D.C. National Guard, and federal agents assembled in Washington DC to prevent an estimated 10,000 Vietnam War protesters from marching. President Nixon (who was in California) refused to give federal employees the day off and they had to navigate the police and protesters, adding to the confusion. By the end of a few days of protest, 12,614 people had been arrested - making it the largest mass arrest in US history.

In 1986, when he was 29 years old, on September 8th, the Oprah Winfrey Show went into national syndication. A popular talk show, it was number 1 in the ratings since its debut. The last show aired on May 25, 2011.

In 1994, by the time he was 37 years old, on May 6th, former political prisoner, lawyer, and activist Nelson Mandela was elected the first black President of South Africa. He was 75 when he was elected and he served one five-year term.

Other Rick Smiths

Other Smiths

Other Biographies

Back to Top