Advertisement
Advertisement

Ruth Helen Royal (1935 - 2011)

A photo of Ruth Helen Royal
Add photo
Ruth Helen (Brown) Royal
1935 - 2011
Born
December 24, 1935
Riceville, Cascade County, Montana, 59412, United States
Death
February 9, 2011
Other Names
Ruth Helen Schaper
Summary
Ruth Helen (Brown) Royal of Cody, Park County, Wyoming was born on December 24, 1935 in Riceville, Cascade County, Montana United States, and was the mother of Joni Rae Schaper, Gregory Dana Schaper, and Mollie Joyce Schaper. Ruth Royal died at age 75 years old on February 9, 2011.
Updated: January 25, 2023
Biography ID: 79351097

Ruth Royal's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Ruth's life so that she is always remembered.
About Ruth

Introduction

This section is to introduce Ruth Royal with highlights of her life and how she is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another Ruth Brown?
Ruth Helen Royal
Most commonly known as
Ruth Helen (Brown) Royal
Full legal name
Ruth Helen Schaper
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Cody, Park County, Wyoming 82414
Last place lived

Last residence

December 24, 1935
Birthday
Riceville, Cascade County, Montana 59412, United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Ruth's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Ruth born and where did she live?

Education

Belt Valley High School, Belt, MT

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Ruth a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Ruth did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Ruth's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

No.
February 9, 2011
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Unknown
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Ruth's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve her memory.
Ruth Royal passed away at age 75 years old on February 9, 2011. Ruth Helen (Brown) Royal of Cody, Park County, Wyoming was born on December 24, 1935 in Riceville, Cascade County, Montana United States, and was the mother of Joni Rae Schaper, Gregory Dana Schaper, and Mollie Joyce Schaper.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Ruth Helen Royal lived 5 years longer than the average Brown family member when she died at the age of 75.
The average age of a Brown family member is 70.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Ruth Royal to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Ruth's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Royal family tree.

Ruth's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Ruth Helen Royal Ruth Helen Royal
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Unnamed Partner

&

Ruth Helen Royal

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Ruth Helen Royal Ruth Helen Royal
Partner
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Ruth's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1935 - 2011 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Ruth's lifetime.

In 1935, in the year that Ruth Helen Royal was born, the BOI's name (the Bureau of Investigation) was changed to the FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation) and it officially became a separate agency with the Department of Justice. J. Edgar Hoover, the Chief of the BOI, continued in his office and became the first Director of the FBI. The FBI's responsibility is to "detect and prosecute crimes against the United States".

In 1945, Ruth was only 10 years old when on August 15th, Imperial Japan announced its surrender. On September 2nd, a formal agreement of surrender was signed. Japan and nine other states signed the Japanese Instrument of Surrender in Tokyo Bay, calling for the return of all Allied prisoners of war and subordinating the authority of the emperor and the Japanese government to the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers. VJ (Victory in Japan) Day was celebrated in the United States on August 14th and 15th. World War II was over.

In 1967, when she was 32 years old, on October 2nd, Thurgood Marshall was sworn in as the first black US Supreme Court justice. Marshall was the great-grandson of a slave and graduated first in his class at Howard University Law School. His nomination to the Supreme Court was approved by the Senate, 69 to 11.

In 1972, at the age of 37 years old, Ruth was alive when on November 7th, Richard Nixon won re-election, amidst the dawning knowledge of the Watergate scandal, by 60.7% to anti-war candidate George McGovern's 37.5%.

In 1987, by the time she was 52 years old, was the first time that a criminal in the United States - a serial rapist - was convicted through the use of DNA evidence.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Biographies

Back to Top