Advertisement
Advertisement

William Carter (1797 - 1878)

A photo of William Carter
William Carter
1797 - 1878
Born
1797
Death
July 8, 1878
Toorak, Victoria Australia
Other Names
Alderman William Carter
Summary
William Carter was born in 1797. He is the child of Robert Carter and Mary Evans Carter. He was the parent of Emma Carter Teale with an unlisted partner. He, father to 1 child, died on July 8, 1878 in Toorak, Victoria Australia at 81 years of age. We know that William Carter had been residing in Australia.
1 Follower
Updated: June 1, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
He was the first mayor of Hobart. Carter sailed from London on 20 July 1833 on board the barque "Wave" with his wife Mary Ann, 6 children and 3 servants. They arrived in Tasmania on 14 November 1833. Carter had 8 children in all: Mary Ann, Joseph, William, Lydia, Robert, Emma Mary, Eliza and Millie. The youngest two were born in Hobart.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that William is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell William's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
William Carter
Most commonly known as
William Carter
Full name
Alderman William Carter
Other names or aliases
Australia
Last known residence
Male
Gender
William Carter was born in
Birth
William Carter died on in Toorak, Victoria Australia
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for William.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of William Carter?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

He was English

Nationality & Locations

Where was William born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did William finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did William attend?

Religion

Was William a religious man?

Baptism

Was William baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Merchant, Magistrate, Politician

Personal Life

Share highlights of William's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did William serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different William Carter?
View other bios of people named William Carter
Advertisement
Advertisement
William's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Carter family tree.
+ Add

William's Family Tree

William Carter William Carter
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Unnamed Partner

&

William Carter

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
William Carter William Carter
Partner
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add William's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of William Carter, his Carter family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about William.

Cancel

Share William's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

William Carter, father to 1 child, died on July 8, 1878 in Toorak, Victoria Australia at age 81. He was born in 1797. He is the child of Robert Carter and Mary Evans Carter. He was the parent of Emma Carter Teale with an unknown spouse. We know that William Carter had been residing in Australia.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during William's lifetime.

In 1813, at the age of 16 years old, William was alive when on March 4th, President James Madison was inaugurated to his second term. Madison received 50.4% of the vote, defeating rival DeWitt Clinton.

In 1822, at the age of 25 years old, William was alive when on May 26th, 116 people died in the Grue Church fire - the biggest fire disaster in Norway's history. On Pentecost, the church was packed and a fire broke out on the outer wall of the southern transept. Within 15 minutes, the whole church was on fire and it burned to the ground. Almost half of the dead were under 16 and the cause of the fire is still unknown.

In 1838, he was 41 years old when on February 24th, Representatives William J. Graves (Kentucky) and Jonathan Cilley (Maine) fought a duel with rifles. They faced off at 94 yards. Cilley was hit on Graves' third try - in the femoral artery - and bled to death on the dueling field. The Panic of 1837 and Jackson's presidency had caused an extremely partisan Congress and the duel was a result.

In 1852, at the age of 55 years old, William was alive when on February 11th, the first women's public toilet was opened in London. Paris had public toilets much sooner and Berlin had opened one in 1820.

In 1878, in the year of William Carter's passing, on June 15th, photographer Eadweard Muybridge - at the request of Leland Stanford - produced the first sequence of stop-motion still photographs. Stanford contended that a galloping horse had all four feet off the ground. Only photos of a horse at a gallop would settle the question and, using 12 cameras and a series of photos, Muybridge settled the question: Stanford was right. Muybridge's use of several cameras and stills led to motion pictures.

Other William Carters

Other Carters

Other Biographies

Back to Top