Charles Raymond Carter (1933 - 1995)

A photo of Charles Raymond Carter
Add photo
Charles Raymond Carter
1933 - 1995
Born
June 5, 1933
Death
December 29, 1995
Other Names
Charlie
Summary
Charles Raymond Carter was born on June 5, 1933. He died on December 29, 1995 at 62 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: February 4, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Served in Korea, In the Navy. Married Patsy ruth Burt. Served with Albuquerque Police department for 25.5 years .
Had 3 children Tammy lee, Charles R jr (Chuck). And Steven Glen carter (Steve).
Charlie was a good and loving soul.
He would help anyone i And give the shirt off of his back to anyone in need.
He loved his family deeply!
HI resides in Santa fe National cemetery!
R.I.P. DAD!
Your loving son. STEVEN!
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Charles is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Charles' life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Charles Raymond Carter
Most commonly known as
Charles Raymond Carter
Full name
Charlie
Other names or aliases
Male
Gender
Charles Carter was born on
Birth
Charles Carter died on
Death
Charles Carter was born on
Charles Carter died on
Birth
Death
Santa Fe National Cemetery Section 8C Site 12 501 North Guadalupe Street, in Santa Fe, New Mexico 87501
Burial / Funeral
Heritage
Childhood

Education

Albuquerque high.
Studies: Journalism and Psychology.

Baptism

Adulthood

Professions

Albuquerque police department.
Detective. White collar crimes.

Personal Life

Being a kind soul!

Military Service

Branch of service: Us Navy
Rank attained: JO2
Wars/Conflicts: Korea

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Charles Carter?
View other bios of people named Charles Carter

Charles's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Charles Raymond Carter
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Charles' family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Charles Raymond Carter, his Carter family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Charles.

Cancel

Share Charles' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Charles Raymond Carter passed away on December 29, 1995 at 62 years old. He was buried in Santa Fe National Cemetery Section 8C Site 12, Santa Fe, New Mexico. He was born on June 5, 1933. There is no information about Charles's family.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Charles' lifetime.

In 1933, in the year that Charles Raymond Carter was born, on March 4th, Franklin Delano Roosevelt became the 32nd President of the United States. He was elected four times (equaled by no other President) and guided the United States through the Great Depression, the Dust Bowl, and World War 2. His wife was his cousin Eleanor Roosevelt (Teddy Roosevelt's niece) who President Truman called "First Lady of the World". Some of the major programs that survive from his presidency are the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Wagner Act (The National Labor Relations Act of 1935) , the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and Social Security.

In 1940, when he was only 7 years old, on July 27th, the cartoon character Bugs Bunny debuted in his first film A Wild Hare - voiced by Mel Blanc. He has since appeared in more short films, feature films, compilations, TV series, music records, comic books, video games, award shows, amusement park rides, and commercials than any other cartoon character. He even has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. "What's up, Doc?"

In 1972, when he was 39 years old, on September 5th, the Palestinian terrorist group Black September, with the assistance of German neo-nazis, kidnapped and killed 11 Israeli athletes at the Olympic Games in Munich. The attackers crept into the Olympic Village and abducted the athletes while they were sleeping. A German policeman was also killed.

In 1981, Charles was 48 years old when on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

In 1995, in the year of Charles Raymond Carter's passing, on October 16th, the Million Man March took place on the National Mall in Washington DC. The March was organized to address "the ills of black communities and call for unity and revitalization of African American communities". An estimated 850,000 people attended.

Other Charles Carters

Other Carters

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top