Advertisement
Advertisement

Connie Carter (1893 - 1964)

A photo of Connie Carter
Connie Carter
1893 - 1964
Born
August 19, 1893
Berryville, Clarke County, Virginia United States 22611
Death
March 25, 1964
Rural Martinsburg - V.A. Center in Berkeley County, WVA United States of America
Other Names
Connie Uless Carter
Summary
Connie Carter was born on August 19, 1893 in Berryville, Virginia United States. He died on March 25, 1964 at Rural Martinsburg - V.A. Center, WVA United States of America at 70 years old. We know that Connie Carter had been residing in Virginia .
1 Follower
Updated: November 30, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Connie's father was George Carter (deceased when Connie died) and his mother was Elizabeth L. (Lewis) Carter (also deceased when he died). From Find A Grave: He was a private in the infantry in World War I. According to his death certificate, he never married.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Connie is always remembered.
Update biography

Connie's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Connie's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Connie Carter
Most commonly known as
Connie Carter
Full name
Connie Uless Carter
Other names or aliases
Virginia
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Connie Carter was born on in Berryville, Clarke County, Virginia United States 22611
Birth
Connie Carter died on at Rural Martinsburg - V.A. Center in Berkeley County, WVA United States of America
Death
Birth
Death
Pulmonary Thrombosis 2nd to Pneumonia
Cause of death
Milton Valley Cemetery in Berryville, Clarke County, Virginia United States of America
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Negro

Nationality & Locations

US citizen - born in VA
Childhood

Education

Did Connie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Connie attend?

Religion

Was Connie a religious man?

Baptism

Was Connie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Steward; Chef at a college

Personal Life

Share highlights of Connie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

World War 1 veteran - Army Private (servie 4/29/1918 - 3/4/1919)
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Connie Carter?
View other bios of people named Connie Carter
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Connie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Carter family tree.

Connie's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Connie Carter Connie Carter
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Connie's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Connie Carter, his Carter family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Connie.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Connie's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Connie Carter passed away on March 25, 1964 at Rural Martinsburg - V.A. Center, WVA United States of America at 70 years old. he was buried in Milton Valley Cemetery, Berryville, Virginia United States of America. He was born on August 19, 1893 in Berryville, Virginia United States. We have no information about Connie's family. We know that Connie Carter had been residing in Virginia .
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1893 - 1964 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Connie's lifetime.

In 1893, in the year that Connie Carter was born, on May 5th, a crash on the New York Stock Exchange started a depression that lasted 4 years. It was the beginning of the Panic of 1893.

In 1908, at the age of merely 15 years old, Connie was alive when a mysterious Siberian explosion leveled over 770 square miles of forest. There were no human casualties. Explanations of the explosion have included a comet, meteorite, natural atomic explosion, or a crashed UFO. Although it is called an impact event - the largest one in recorded earth history - there is no crater and it is widely thought that the explosion was caused by a meteor exploding 3 to 6 miles above the earth.

In 1917, at the age of 24 years old, Connie was alive when the NHL (National Hockey League) was established as a response to the demise of the National Hockey Association (NHA). The first superstar of the League was "Phantom" Joe Malone of the Montreal Canadiens, a leading scorer with records that still stand. The Canadiens won the NHL championship over the Senators.

In 1925, Connie was 32 years old when in July, the Scopes Trial - often called the Scopes Monkey Trial - took place, prosecuting a substitute teacher for teaching evolution in school. Tennessee had enacted a law that said it was "unlawful to teach human evolution in any state-funded school". William Jennings Bryan headed the prosecution and Clarence Darrow headed the defense. The teacher was found guilty and fined $100. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Tennessee upheld the law but overturned the guilty verdict.

In 1964, in the year of Connie Carter's passing, on June 11th, activist Nelson Mandela was sentenced to life imprisonment in South Africa for conspiring to overthrow the state (because of his numerous anti-apartheid activities). He served 27 years in prison.

Other Biographies

Other Connie Carter Biographies

Other Carter Family Biographies

Back to Top