Advertisement
Advertisement

James O Turner (1936 - 2010)

A photo of James O Turner
James O Turner
1936 - 2010
Born
February 11, 1936
Death
October 28, 2010
Other Names
Jamie Turner
Summary
James O Turner was born on February 11, 1936. He died on October 28, 2010 at age 74. We know that James O Turner had been residing in Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada 89131.
3 Followers
Updated: August 28, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
James' social security card was issued in California in 1954-1955. According to his gravesite in Las Vegas NV, he was a loving husband, father, and grandpa. On the tv show "Lie to Me" (Funhouse/Trivia 2011), according to IMDB "After the last scene, when the screen turns black for the credits, and a text reads "Dedicated to the loving memory of James O. Turner 1936-2010." Jamie Turner was the script coordinator for the show, and he had passed away in October."
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that James is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell James' life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
James O Turner
Most commonly known as
James O Turner
Full name
Jamie Turner
Other names or aliases
Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada 89131
Last known residence
Male
Gender
James Turner was born on
Birth
James Turner died on
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for James.
Cause of death
Palm Memorial Park Northwest in Las Vegas, Nevada
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is James' ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was James born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did James finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did James attend?

Religion

Was James a religious man?

Baptism

Was James baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Staff writer on tv show "Lie to Me"

Personal Life

Share highlights of James' life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did James serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different James Turner?
View other bios of people named James Turner
Advertisement
Advertisement
James' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Turner family tree.

James's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
James O Turner James O Turner
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add James' family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of James O Turner, his Turner family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about James.

Cancel

Share James' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

James O Turner died on October 28, 2010 at 74 years of age. He was buried in Palm Memorial Park Northwest, Las Vegas, Nevada. He was born on February 11, 1936. On his grave, it says that James, or "Jamie" was a loving husband, father, and grandpa.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during James' lifetime.

In 1936, in the year that James O Turner was born, on November 3rd, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt was reelected to a second term. He ran against Republican Governor Alf Landon (Kansas), defeating Landon in the popular vote by 60.8% to 36.5%. Vermont and Maine were the only two states in which Landon won. John Nance Garner IV became the Vice-President in this election.

In 1959, he was 23 years old when on August 8th, Hawaii became the 50th state of the United States. The US flag was changed to show 50 stars.

In 1966, James was 30 years old when on September 8th, the first Star Trek episode, "The Man Trap," was broadcast on NBC. The plot concerned a creature that sucked salt from human bodies. The original series only aired for 3 seasons due to low ratings.

In 1974, at the age of 38 years old, James was alive when on August 9th, Gerald R. Ford became the 38th President of the United States. He had been Vice President for 8 months when he became President due to the resignation of President Nixon.

In 1980, at the age of 44 years old, James was alive when on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

Other James Turners

Other Turners

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top