Advertisement
Advertisement

Lela Brown (1910 - 2003)

A photo of Lela Brown
Lela Brown
1910 - 2003
Born
August 30, 1910
Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio United States
Death
May 3, 2003
Marion, Marion County, Ohio United States 43302
Other Names
Lelah Hawkins Brown, Lela Margaret Brown
Summary
Lela Brown was born on August 30, 1910 in Columbus, Ohio United States. She died on May 3, 2003 in Marion, Ohio United States at 92 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: September 20, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Lelah's father was George B Hawkins, 1891-1948, and her mother was Bertha Caroline Artopeus Hawkins, 1891-1978. She had a brothers, George 1918-1999, Karl, William, and sister Doris. She married Sam Irvine Brown. 1906-1976, in 1929. In the 1940 census, Lela was 29 and living with husband Samuel I Brown, age 32, and Barbara J Brown, daughter, age 11, in Marion OH. She had completed the 1st year of high school Husband Samuel had been born in Scotland, not a citizen, and was a freelance writer. Lela was not employed.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Lela is always remembered.
Update biography

Lela's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Lela's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Lela Brown
Most commonly known as
Lela Brown
Full name
Lelah Hawkins Brown, Lela Margaret Brown
Other names or aliases
Marion, Marion County, Ohio 43302
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Lela Brown was born on in Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio United States
Birth
Lela Brown died on in Marion, Marion County, Ohio United States 43302
Death
Birth
Death
Recovering from stroke and broken hip
Cause of death
Marion Cemetery 620 Delaware Ave, in Marion, Marion County, Ohio United States 43302
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

US citizen - born in Ohio
Childhood

Education

9th grade

Religion

Was Lela a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Lela baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Management and buyer for Frank Brothers Department Store, Marion OH

Personal Life

Sailing Playing cards (bridge)

Military Service

Did Lela serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Lela Brown?
View other bios of people named Lela Brown
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Lela's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Brown family tree.

Lela's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Lela Brown Lela Brown
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Lela's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Lela Brown, her Brown family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Lela.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Lela's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Lela Brown passed away on May 3, 2003 in Marion, Ohio United States at age 92. She was buried in Marion Cemetery, Marion, Ohio United States. She was born on August 30, 1910 in Columbus, Ohio United States. We have no information about Lela's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1910 - 2003 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Lela's lifetime.

In 1910, in the year that Lela Brown was born, the Mexican revolution began. Dictator Porfirio Díaz had ruled for 35 years and was nationally unpopular. When elections were held in 1910 and a rigged election kept Diaz in office. The uprising began - and lasted for another 10 years.

In 1923, by the time she was only 13 years old, Harlem's Cotton Club opened in New York City. Owned by a bootlegger and gangster, it was a 700 seat speakeasy that catered to a "white only" clientele. But most of the entertainers were African-American and featured some of the best entertainers of the time such as Lena Horne, the Nicholas Brothers, Ethel Waters, and Cab Calloway.

In 1955, by the time she was 45 years old, in January, President Eisenhower sent direct aid to South Vietnam. In February, U.S. advisors were sent to train troops.

In 1965, when she was 55 years old, from August 11 to 16, riots broke out in Watts, a Black section of Los Angeles. An allegedly drunk African-American driver was stopped by LA police and, after a fight, police brutality was alleged - and the riots began. 34 people died in the rioting and over $40 million in property damage occurred. The National Guard was called in to help the LA police quell rioting.

In 1991, she was 81 years old when on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

Other Biographies

Other Lela Browns

Other Browns

Other Biographies

Back to Top