Advertisement
Advertisement

Lucy Kincaid Ledford

A photo of Lucy Kincaid Ledford
Add photo
Lucy Emma Cecelia (Kincaid) Ledford
Born
San Quentin Village in San Quentin, Marin County, California, United States
Death
Bakersfield, Kern County, California, United States
Other Names
Lu Ledford
Summary
Lucy Emma Cecelia (Kincaid) Ledford of Bakersfield, Kern County, California United States was born at San Quentin Village in San Quentin, Marin County to Domitilla (Aguilar) Kincaid and Elam Orson Kincaid. She has siblings Elsa (Kincaid) Chillingworth, Josephine (Kincaid) Jones, Edward Kincaid, and Ella (Kincaid) Hanneman. Lucy was baptized in Descanso, San Diego County. Lucy Ledford died in Bakersfield, Kern County.
Updated: July 21, 2022
Biography ID: 2567189

Lucy Ledford's biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Lucy's life so that she is always remembered.
About Lucy

Introduction

Lu's mother was Domitilla Aguilar Kincaid and she was the youngest of 4 kids by her and Elam Orson Kincaid, some 30 years her senior. While he was a Prison Guard at San Quentin, Lucy was born there at the Village for employee families. Domitilla was not with E.O. when he died - he was in Lathrop, CA (a retired soldier) on a farm he owned and ran and she was in Los Angeles with the 4 kids. She died suddenly while Lu was still a toddler, succumbing to galloping tuberculosis. E.O. could not get to the kids for some reason, so their maternal grandparents who are honored Spanish pioneers who helped settle the State of California in Descanso (San Diego area) - also known as Californios - came by wagon taking several days and picked up the kids and brought them to their ranch to raise them. E.O. did not move them, and had lived in Descanso once and was the Deputy Sherrif. He is buried in the family cemetery called "Eliis Family Ranch" in Descanso - nationally registered as a historic place - along with Lu's Mother - Domitilla, her brother Eddie Kincaid, and grandparents, Gavino and Antonia Aguilar and several other relatives including Uncle Ellis and Aunt Ysdiora Aguilar Ellis, who named "Descanso"!
Looking for another Lucy Kincaid?
Lucy Kincaid Ledford
Most commonly known as
Lucy Emma Cecelia (Kincaid) Ledford
Full legal name
Lu Ledford
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Bakersfield, Kern County, California United States
Last place lived

Last residence

dd/mm/yyyy
Birthday
San Quentin Village in San Quentin, Marin County, California United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Lu's mother was a Californio, born on a cattle ranch in East San Diego County to a Spanish mother and father who were pioneers of California.

Nationality & Locations

Lu's mother was Latina, and father was a career soldier, born to a historic family of soldiers in PA, USA.

Education

Did Lucy finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Lucy attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Descanso, San Diego County, California 91916, United States
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Lucy a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Lucy did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Lu married again after raising her two children, Raymond Ledford and Lorene Edna Ledford, with the help of her former spouse, in the care and home of his relative, Dallas Ledford & wife, Mettie Hobson Ledford.

Military Service

Did Lucy serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
dd/mm/yyyy
Death date
Bakersfield, Kern County, California United States
Death location
Pneumonia
Cause of death

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Lucy's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve her memory.
Lucy Ledford passed away in Bakersfield, Kern County. Lucy Emma Cecelia (Kincaid) Ledford of Bakersfield, Kern County, California United States was born at San Quentin Village in San Quentin, Marin County to Domitilla (Aguilar) Kincaid and Elam Orson Kincaid. She has siblings Elsa (Kincaid) Chillingworth, Josephine (Kincaid) Jones, Edward Kincaid, and Ella (Kincaid) Hanneman. Lucy was baptized in Descanso, San Diego County.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Lucy's average age compared to other Kincaid family members is unknown.
The average age of a Kincaid family member is 72.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Lucy's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Ledford family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Lucy's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Lucy Kincaid Ledford! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Lucy.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Lucy.

Cancel
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

World Events

Add Lucy's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Lucy's lifetime.
Back to Top