Advertisement
Advertisement

William Henry Gates II (born 1925)

A photo of William Henry Gates II
William Henry Gates II
1925 - living
Born
November 30, 1925
Bremerton, Washington, USA
Other Names
William Henry Gates Jr, William Henry Gates Sr
Summary
William Henry Gates II was born on November 30, 1925 in Bremerton, Washington USA to Lillian Elizabeth (Rice) Gates and William Henry Gates I. He married Mary Maxwell Gates in 1951, and they were married until Mary's death on June 10, 1994. They had a child Bill Gates. He would also marry Mimi (Gardner) Gates in 1996.
Updated: November 5, 2019
Biography ID: 1200444

William Gates' Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell William's life so that he is always remembered.
About William

Introduction

William Henry Gates II is the father of William Henry Gates III, better known as Bill Gates - the founder of Microsoft.
Looking for another William Gates?
William Henry Gates II
Most commonly known as
William Henry Gates II
Full legal name
William Henry Gates Jr, William Henry Gates Sr
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did William Gates last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

November 30, 1925
Birthday
Bremerton, Washington USA
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is William's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Born in Bremerton, he has lived in various locations in Washington State.

Education

Gates attended the University of Washington (UW) under the G.I. Bill, earning a B.A. in 1949 and a law degree in 1950.

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was William a religious man?

Professions

Attorney and philanthropist. He was a founding partner at law firm Shidler & King in 1964, which later became Preston Gates & Ellis LLP. He practiced with the firm until 1998, when it was merged into the firm now known as K&L Gates. Later on in his career he served on the board of a number of companies.

Personal Life

Deeply involved with the University of Washington he is a long time supporter of the Washington Huskies college football team.

Military Service

William served in the United States military during World War 2 and was honorably discharged in November 1946.

Living status

Average Age & Life Expectancy

William's average age compared to other Gates family members is unknown because he is alive.
The average age of a Gates family member is 72.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is William Gates to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
William Henry Gates Sr. and Bill Gates
A photo of Bill Gates Sr. with son Bill Gates Jr. on vacation at the Olympic Peninsula’s Hood Canal.
Comments
Cancel
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

William's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gates family tree.
+ Add

William's Family Tree

William Henry Gates II William Henry Gates II
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Mary Maxwell Gates

&

William Henry Gates II

Married: 1951 - 1994
Cause of Separation: Mary's Death
William Henry Gates II William Henry Gates II
Child
+ Add

Mimi (Gardner) Gates

&

William Henry Gates II

Married: 1996
William Henry Gates II William Henry Gates II
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add William's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1925 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during William's lifetime.

In 1925, in the year that William Henry Gates II was born, gangster Al "Scarface" Capone took over the Chicago bootlegging racket at age 26. Previously right hand man to boss Johnny Torrio, Capone took over when Torrio was shot and severely injured and decided to resign. The bootlegging and brothel organization was massive and when asked what he did, Capone often replied "I am just a businessman, giving the people what they want".

In 1940, on July 27th, the cartoon character Bugs Bunny debuted in his first film A Wild Hare - voiced by Mel Blanc. He has since appeared in more short films, feature films, compilations, TV series, music records, comic books, video games, award shows, amusement park rides, and commercials than any other cartoon character. He even has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. "What's up, Doc?"

In 1952, on July 2, Dr. Jonas E. Salk tested the first dead-virus polio vaccine on 43 children. The worst epidemic of polio had broken out that year - in the U.S. there were 58,000 cases reported. Of these, 3,145 people had died and 21,269 were left with mild to disabling paralysis.

In 1986, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

In 1991, on December 25th, the Soviet Union flag was lowered and replaced by the Russian tricolor flag. It was the end of the Soviet Union. Mikhail Gorbachev resigned as President of the Soviet Union and Boris Yeltsin became President of the Russian Republic.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Biographies

Other William Gates Biographies

Other Gates Family Biographies

Back to Top