Advertisement
Advertisement

Santa Claus (born 300)

A photo of Santa Claus
Kris Kringle
300 - living
Born
c. 300
Lycian town of Myra in Demre County, Antalya Turkey 07570
Other Names
Saint Nick, Kris Kringle, Père Noël, Babbo Natale, Pelznickel, Topo Gigio, Father Christmas, Saint Nicholas
Last Known Residence
North Pole, Fairbanks North Star County, Alaska United States 99705
Summary
Santa Claus was born c. 300 at Lycian town of Myra, Antalya Turkey. We know that Santa Claus had been residing in North Pole, Fairbanks North Star County, Alaska United States 99705.
6 Followers
Updated: December 23, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Santa Claus, aka Saint Nick, Kris Kringle, Sinterklaas, Père Noël, Babbo Natale, Pelznickel, Topo Gigio and many other names, provides joy and presents to children around the world on Christmas. It is believed that the legend of Santa Claus can be traced back to a monk named St. Nicholas who was born around 280 A.D. in Patara, Turkey. St. Nicholas had inherited wealth and gave away much (if not all) of his inheritance to the poor and suffering. There are numerous stories of the impact of his kindness, and over the years he earned a reputation of being a protector of children. He died on December 6th and each year on his death traditions held that it was a particularly lucky day to make large purchases or get married. Santa became popular in American traditions around the founding of the United States of America when a settlement of Dutch families gathered to honor the anniversary of St. Nicholas' death. By the early 1800s, and in particular by 1820, stores began to advertise Christmas shopping.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Kris is always remembered.
Update biography

Kris' biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Kris' life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Santa Claus
Most commonly known as
Kris Kringle
Full name
Saint Nick, Kris Kringle, Père Noël, Babbo Natale, Pelznickel, Topo Gigio, Father Christmas, Saint Nicholas
Other names or aliases
North Pole, Fairbanks North Star County, Alaska United States 99705
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Kris Kringle was born at Lycian town of Myra in Demre County, Antalya Turkey 07570
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Turkish descent.

Nationality & Locations

Born in Turkey and spent most of his life in the surrounding area. Of course for the past 1700+ years he lives in the North Pole with Mrs. Claus in a city of elves, reindeers & toys.
Childhood

Education

Did Kris finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Kris attend?

Religion

St. Nicholas believed in doing well for others less fortunate and spent his life devoted to helping others as a monk.

Baptism

Was Kris baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Throughout the year Santa Claus manages his toy shop in the North Pole where his elves manufacture toys. His busiest day of the year is on Christmas Day (December 25th) where he travels the world and delivers toys to children.

Personal Life

Santa Claus inspires many of us during December. It is a time of family and traditions. Did you know that the Salvation Army has been sending donation collectors dressed as Santa Clause since the 1890s?

Military Service

Did Kris serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Kris Kringle?
View other bios of people named Kris Kringle
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Kris' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Kringle family tree.

Kris's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Santa Claus Santa Claus
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Kris' family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Kris.

Cancel

Obituary

Santa Claus is alive according to our records and we do not know where he is currently residing, or this information is private.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

300 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Kris' lifetime.

Back to Top